A1138 James Charles Napoleon HUMPHREYS Mining papers, 1926-1967   
    
 Copyright 2012, Historical Papers Research Archive, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa   
    
    
 102 boxes   
    
 The collection of James Charles Napoleon Humphreys, a Consulting Engineer and Director of Companies, contains company reports, notices to shareholders, articles in mining journals, press clippings, correspondence and photographs relating to the mining of gold, coal, metals, minerals and precious jewels in South Africa, Bechuanaland, Nyasaland, Rhodesia and East Africa.   
 Subject matter includes metallurgy, geology, mineralogy, mining law and legislation, labour and the recruiting of Black labour, mining history, personalities and Rand Pioneers and mining groups, covering the years 1926-1967.   
 The Directors' Annual Reports include maps of underground workings, as well as some surface maps with demarcations for Municipal and Freehold boundaries, railways and others. The reports contain information relating to shareholdings, mining development, output and profits, working expenditures, White and Native wages, number of Native labour employed, and general accounts.   
    
 Please note: Some of the maps, which are contained in the annual mining reports, have been digitised.   
    
    
 COLLECTION   
    
 This content list can be cross-referenced with an Alphabetical list of headings and an Alphabetical list of file names, as well as an Index to plans, which are available as hardcopy inventories at Historical Papers.   
 The left-hand numbers indicate the file number followed by the name of the Mining estate. The expanded numbers (eg 1.1) relates to the Underground maps which have been extracted and listed, in order to be digitised.   
    
    
 COMPANY NAMES, MINERALS, AREAS   
    
WEST RAND PRODUCERS   
    
Randfontein Estates   
1.1 Map - Underground plan, Battery Section (Rietvlei no. 113), 31 December 1927   
1.2 Map - Underground plan of Leader, Horsham and East Reef workings, 31 December 1931   
1.3 Map - Underground plan of Leader, Horsham and East Reef workings, 31 December 1933   
1.4 Map - Underground plan of West Reef, Lindum Reef and Black Reef workings, 31 December 1933   
1.5 Map - Underground plan of Leader, Horsham and East Reef workings, 31 December 1935   
1.6 Map - Underground plan of West Reef and Lindum Reef workings, 31 December 1935   
    
West Rand Consolidated   
2.1 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 31 December 1929   
2.2 Map - Underground workings of Battery Reef, 31 December 1929   
2.3 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 31 December 1930   
2.4 Map - Underground workings of Battery Reef, 31 December 1930   
2.5 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 31 December 1931   
2.6 Map - Underground workings of Battery Reef, 31 December 1931   
2.7 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 31 December 1934   
2.8 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 31 December 1934   
2.9 Map - Underground workings of Battery and Bird Reef, 31 December 1934   
2.1 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 31 December 1935   
2.11 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 31 December 1935   
2.12 Map - Underground workings of Battery and Bird Reef, 31 December 1935   
2.13 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 31 December 1936   
2.14 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 31 December 1936   
2.15 Map - Underground workings of Battery and Bird Reef, 31 December 1936   
    
Luipaardsvlei Estates   
3.1 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 30 June 1932   
3.2 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1932   
3.3 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 30 June 1933   
3.4 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1933   
3.5 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 30 June 1934   
3.6 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1934   
3.7 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 30 June 1935   
3.8 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1935   
3.9 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 30 June 1936   
3.1 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1936   
3.11 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 30 June 1938   
3.12 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1938   
3.13 Map - Underground workings of Battery and Montana Reef, 30 June 1938   
3.14 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 30 June 1939   
3.15 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1939   
    
East Champ D'Or   
    
    
WEST RAND GENERAL   
    
31 Queen's Gold Mining Co., Krugersdorp.   
32 Middelvlei Estate and Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
33 Witwatersrand Mineral Exploration Co., Ltd.   
34 Brinks Vlakfontein Con. Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
35 Union Minerals Exp. Co., Ltd.   
36 South West Rand Mines - Middelvlei No.10, Adjoining Doornkop.   
37 West Rand Prop Mines, Ltd.   
38 Black Reef.   
39 Middelvlei Black Reef Gold Prospecting Dev. Synd. Ltd.   
40 North Rand Mining Areas, ^td. - Hugo - Donaldson -(Doornkop.)   
41 Vlakfontein Estates (Con.) and G.M.Co., Ltd. Vlakfontein-Doornkop.   
42 Krim&raai Zwartkop Rietfontein.   
43 Geology West Rand.   
44 Randfontein Penwith Eastates.   
45 Witpoortje Gap Dev. Co., Ltd.   
46 The Krugersdorp Areas G.M. (Prop.) Ltd.   
47 Roberts Extension Sytid. Ltd.   
48 Krugersdorp District.   
49 Kumst   
50 Galconda Gold Mining Co.   
51 New Rip Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
52 Normanton Gold Mining Co., Ltd. Old Cairn Dhu G.M.Co., Ltd.   
53 Tudor.   
54 Greys Mynpacht.   
55 Tweefontein G.M.Co., Ltd. Tweefontein, Krugersdorp District.   
56 North Witwatersrand Gold Mines.   
57 Alexandra Estate.   
58 French Rand.   
59 New Krugersdorp Gold Fields Ltd.   
60 Waterval Estates.   
61 A.& B. Gold Mining Co., (Pty.) Ltd.   
62 Doornkop Gold Fields.   
63 Doornkop.   
64 Uitvalfontein Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
65 Western Witwatersrand Geology. Mellro.   
    
    
ROODEPOORT AREA   
    
101 New Steyn Estates.   
102 Central West.   
103 Roodepoort United M. R. G.M.Co., Ltd.   
    
104 Durban Roodepoort Deep.   
104.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1927   
104.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1928   
104.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
104.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
104.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
104.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
104.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
104.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
104.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
104.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
104.11 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
104.12 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
104.13 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1939   
    
105 Consolidated Main Reef Mines & Estate Ltd.   
105.1 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1927   
105.2 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1928   
105.3 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef Leader and South Reef, 30 June 1930   
105.4 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1930   
105.5 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef Leader and South Reef, 30 June 1931   
105.6 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1931   
105.7 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef Leader and South Reef, 30 June 1932   
105.8 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1932   
105.9 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef Leader, 30 June 1933   
105.1 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1933   
105.11 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1933   
105.12 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef Leader, 30 June 1934   
105.13 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1934   
105.14 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1934   
105.15 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef Leader, 30 June 1935   
105.16 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1935   
105.17 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1935   
105.18 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 30 June 1936   
105.19 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1936   
105.2 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1936   
105.21 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 30 June 1938   
105.22 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1938   
105.23 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1938   
105.24 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 30 June 1939   
105.25 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 30 June 1939   
105.26 Map - Underground workings of Bird Reef, 30 June 1939   
    
106 Volstruis Ests. & G. M. Co., Ltd.   
107 Bantjies Con. Mines, Ltd.   
108 Wilgespruit.   
109 New Durban Roodepoort.   
110 Northern Anticline Co., Wilgespruit.   
111 Stone Implements Vlakfontein No. 155, New Steyn Estate.   
112 Marie Rose.   
113 Fleur de Lys Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
114 Great Britain Gold Mining Co. (W) Ltd.   
115 Old Durban Roodepoort.   
116 Saxon Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
    
117 Rand Leases (Vogelstruisfontein) G. M. Co., Ltd.   
117.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
117.2 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1935   
117.3 Map - Underground workings of South Reef and Bird Leader, 31 December 1935   
117.4 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1936   
117.5 Map - Underground workings of South Reef and Bird Leader, 31 December 1936   
117.6 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1938   
117.7 Map - Underground workings of South Reef and Bird Leader, 31 December 1938   
    
118 Langlaagte Estate.   
118.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1925   
118.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1927   
118.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
118.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
118.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
118.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
118.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
118.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
118.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
118.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1939   
    
119 Aurora West United Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
120 Vogel Dump Syndicate.   
121 New Unified.   
122 Vogel Con. Deep Ltd.   
    
    
CENTRAL RAND PRODUCERS.   
    
140 Village Deep Ltd.   
140.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
 This map was inserted in the Annual Report 1929 of the Robinson Deep mine, together with the map for the Robinson Deep underground workings. The two mines were adjacent to each other. Other Annual Reports of Village Deep do not contain any maps.   
    
141 Nourse Mines, Ltd.   
141.1 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1929   
141.2 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1931   
141.3 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1932   
141.4 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1933   
141.5 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1934   
141.6 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1935   
141.7 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1937   
141.8 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1938   
141.9 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1939   
    
142 Rose Deep, Ltd.   
142.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
142.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
142.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
142.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
142.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
142.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
    
143 Wit Deep Ltd.   
    
144 City Deep Ltd.   
144.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
144.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
144.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
144.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
144.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
144.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
144.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
144.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
144.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
144.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1939   
144.11 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1962   
 Also included on the left hand side of the map is the General Plan of the Goldfields, i.e. O.F.S. Goldfield, Klerksdorp Goldfield, Evander Goldfield and the Witwatersrand Goldfield.   
144.12 Map - Surface plan, 1964   
 Indicating Mining titles and Freehold titles   
144.13 Map - Underground workings, 1964   
 Also included on the left hand side of the map is the General Plan of the Goldfields, i.e. O.F.S. Goldfield, Klerksdorp Goldfield, Evander Goldfield and the Witwatersrand Goldfield.   
144.14 Map - Surface plan, 31 December 1966   
 Indicating Mining titles and Freehold titles   
    
145 Crown Mines, Ltd.   
 The maps are also including a Key Plan indicating Municipal boundary, freehold boundary, railway lines, roads, township, plantations, dams and mining ground   
145.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
145.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
145.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
145.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
145.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
145.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
145.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
145.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
145.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
145.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
    
146 Simmer and Jack Mines, Ltd.   
146.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
146.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
146.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
146.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
146.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
146.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
146.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
146.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
146.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
146.1 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef, 31 December 1938   
146.11 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1938   
146.12 Map - Underground workings of South Reef, 31 December 1938   
    
147 E. R. P. M.   
147.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
147.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
147.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
147.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
147.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
147.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
147.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
147.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1939   
    
148 Gelderihuis Deep.   
149 Meyer and Charlton G. M. Co., Ltd.   
    
150 Robinson Deep, Ltd.   
150.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
 The Annual Report of 1929 also contained the map for the Underground workings of Village Deep, which was adjacent to Robinson Deep. The digitised map has been attached under 140.1 - Village Deep.   
150.2 not filled   
150.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
150.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
150.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
150.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
150.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
150.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
150.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
150.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
    
151 Witwatersrand Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
152 New Primrose Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
153 New Pioneer Central Rand Gold Hining Co., Ltd.   
154 Jumpers Con G.M. Co., Ltd.   
    
    
CENTRAL RAND GENERAL.   
    
180 Geology Central Rand.   
181 Wolhuter Gold Mines, Ltd.   
182 Ferreira Estate Co., Ltd.   
183 New S. Rand Co. Floated 1904.   
184 Elandsfontein Battery Reef Mine (S. of City Deep.)   
185 Knights Deep.   
186 Diepkloof Mynpacht Claim & Estate Co., Ltd. (S. of Crown Mines.)   
187 New Goch.   
188 Robinson Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
189 New Rietfontein Gold Mines, Ltd.   
190 East Rietfontein Syndicate, Ltd.   
191 New City Gold Mining Co., Ltd. (Roodekop.)   
192 Black Reef Natal Spruit Jackson's Drift.   
193 Rietfontein No. 308. S. of Natal Spruit.   
194 General Rand Geology.   
    
    
EAST RAND PRODUCERS   
    
210 Nigel G. M. Co., Ltd.   
210.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
210.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
210.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
210.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
    
211 Sub Nigel.   
211.1 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1929   
211.2 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1930   
211.3 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1931   
211.4 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1932   
211.5 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1933   
211.6 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1934   
211.7 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1935   
211.8 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1936   
211.9 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1938   
211.1 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1939   
211.11 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1940   
    
212 Daggafontein Mines.   
212.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
212.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
212.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
212.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
212.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
212.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
212.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
212.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
212.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
    
213 Modder "B" Gold Mines, Ltd.   
213.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
213.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
213.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
213.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
213.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
213.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
213.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
213.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
    
214 Van Ryn Deep, Ltd.   
214.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
214.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
214.3 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1931   
214.4 Map - Underground workings of Upper Leaders, 31 December 1931   
214.5 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1933   
214.6 Map - Underground workings of Upper Leaders, 31 December 1933   
214.7 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1934   
214.8 Map - Underground workings of Upper Leaders, 31 December 1934   
214.9 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1935   
214.1 Map - Underground workings of Upper Leaders, 31 December 1935   
214.11 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1937   
214.12 Map - Underground workings of Upper Leaders, 31 December 1937   
214.13 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1938   
214.14 Map - Underground workings of Upper Leaders, 31 December 1938   
214.15 Map - Underground workings of Main Reef and Main Reef Leader, 31 December 1940   
214.16 Map - Underground workings of Upper Leaders, 31 December 1940   
    
215 Van Ryn Gold Mines Estate Ltd.   
216 Witpoort Gold Areas, Ltd. Rand Collieries.   
    
217 Brakpan Mines.   
217.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
217.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
217.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
217.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
217.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
217.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
217.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
217.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
217.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
    
218 Modder Deep Levels, Ltd.   
218.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
218.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
218.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
218.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
218.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
    
219 New Kleinfontein.   
219.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
219.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
219.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
219.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
    
220 Modder East, Ltd.   
220.1 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1928   
220.2 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1929   
220.3 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1930   
220.4 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1931   
220.5 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1932   
220.6 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1933   
220.7 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1934   
220.8 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1935   
220.9 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1936   
220.1 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1937   
220.11 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1938   
220.12 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1939   
    
221 New Modder Gold Mining, Co., Ltd.   
221.1 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1928   
221.2 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1931   
221.3 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1932   
221.4 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1933   
221.5 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1934   
221.6 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1935   
221.7 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1936   
221.8 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1937   
221.9 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1938   
221.1 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1939   
    
222 West Springs, Ltd.   
222.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
222.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
222.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
222.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
222.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
222.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
222.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
222.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
222.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
222.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
222.11 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1939   
    
223 Springs Mines.   
223.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1922   
223.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
223.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
223.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1931   
223.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
223.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
223.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
223.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
223.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
223.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
223.11 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
    
224 East Geduld Mines, Ltd.   
224.1 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1929   
224.2 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1931   
224.3 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1933   
224.4 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1934   
224.5 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1935   
224.6 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1936   
224.7 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1937   
224.8 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1940   
    
225 Government Gold Mining Areas, Ltd.   
225.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
225.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
225.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
225.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
225.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
225.6 Map - Underground plan of Main Reef Leader workings, 31 December 1937   
225.7 Map - Underground plan of Upper Leader and Black Reef Leader workings, 31 December 1937   
225.8 Map - Underground plan of Main Reef Leader working, 31 December 1938   
225.9 Map - Underground plan of Upper Leader and Black Reef Leader workings, 31 December 1938   
225.1 Map - Underground plan of Main Reef Leader workings, 31 December 1939   
225.11 Map - Underground plan of Upper Leader and Black Reef Leader workings, 31 December 1939   
225.12 Map - Underground plan of Main Reef Leader workings, 31 December 1940   
225.13 Map - Underground plan of Upper Leader and Black Reef Leader workings, 31 December 1940   
    
226 Geduld Prop. Mines, Ltd.   
226.1 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1929   
226.2 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1931   
226.3 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1932   
226.4 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1933   
226.5 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1934   
226.6 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1935   
226.7 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1936   
226.8 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1937   
    
227 New State Areas.   
227.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1921   
227.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1928   
227.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1929   
227.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1930   
227.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1932   
227.6 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1933   
227.7 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1934   
227.8 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1935   
227.9 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
227.1 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
227.11 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1939   
    
    
EAST RAND - GENERAL   
    
240 Modder Van Ryn (S) G.M.Co., Ltd.   
241 East Rand Deep, Ltd.   
242 East Rand Geology.   
243 Oceana Co., Ltd.   
244 Apex Mines, Ltd.   
245 Phoenix Gold Mines, Ltd. (Benoni District.)   
    
246 Rietfontein G. M. Co., Ltd.   
246.1 Map - Total mining area: 4408 claims (Underground workings), December 1935   
246.2 Map - Total mining area: 4408 claims (Underground workings), December 1936   
246.3 Map - Total mining area: 4408 claims (Underground workings), December 1937   
246.4 Map - Total mining area: 4408 claims (Underground workings), December 1938   
    
247 Lydenburg Gold Farms Co., Ltd.   
248 Far East Rand.   
249 Nigel Van Ryn Reefs, Ltd.   
250 East Nigel Mining Co., Ltd.   
251 Lace Proprietary Mines.   
252 Nigel Estates, Ltd.   
253 Reef Nigel Exp. G. M. Co., Ltd. Holgatfontein.   
254 Nigel (Transvaal) Gold Fields.   
255 Transvaal Nigel (Acquired by Nigel G. M. Co., Ltd.)   
256 Marievale Nigel G. M. & E. Ltd.   
257 New Albion Transvaal Gold Mines, Ltd.   
258 Nigel District.   
    
259 Welgedact Exploration Co. (Springs District.)   
259.1 Map - Total mining area: 3974.68 claims (Underground workings), June 1937   
259.2 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1938   
259.3 Map - Underground workings, 30 June 1939   
259.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1939   
    
260 Extension of Main Reef Eastward---Henderson.   
261 Extension of WAtwatersrand Beds Eastwards --- Hatch.   
262 Withok Prop Co., Ltd.   
    
263 S.A .Land and Exploration Co.Ltd., (Now Anglo-American Control)W.P   
263.1 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1934   
263.2 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1935   
263.3 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1936   
263.4 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1937   
263.5 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1938   
    
264 Bloemendal No. 275.   
265 East Rand Gold, Coal, and Estate Co., Ltd.   
    
266 Palmietkuil Gold Mine Ltd.   
266.1 Map - Surface Plan, 31 December 1936   
266.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
    
267 East Daggafontein Mines, Ltd.   
267.1 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1934   
267.2 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1935   
267.3 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1936   
267.4 Map - Plan of workings, 31 December 1938   
    
268 Grootvlei Prop. Mines.   
268.1 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1935   
268.2 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1936   
268.3 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1937   
268.4 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1940   
    
269 Rhodesian Corporation.   
    
270 Vogelstruisbult.   
270.1 Map - Gold mining areas, 31 December 1935   
270.2 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1936   
270.3 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1937   
270.4 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1938   
270.5 Map - Underground workings, 31 December 1939   
    
271 Benoni-Boxburg Group.   
272 Farm Witpoort No. 14.   
273 van Dyk Prop. Mines.   
274 Marraisdrift (Hhodesian Corporation) Nigel District.   
275 Southern Van Ryn Reefs G. M. Co., Ltd.   
276 New East Rand Synd. (Springs- Witbank.)   
    
280 Van Dyk Proprietary Mines   
280.1 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1935   
280.2 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1936   
280.3 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1937   
280.4 Map - Underground plan shewing workings, 31 December 1940   
    
    
HEIDELBURG DISTRICT   
    
300 Heidelburg District.   
301 Balfour.   
302 Heidelburg Geology. (A.W.Rogers.)   
303 Heidelburg Estates.   
304 Burbanks Mining & Investment Corp.Ltd. Heidelburg District.   
305 New Rand Heefs, Ltd. Heidelburg District.   
306 East Rand Con, Ltd. Nigel District.   
307 South East W. G. M. Co., Ltd. Hex River, Heidelburg District.   
308 East Nigel Gold Areas, Ltd.   
309 East Witwatersrand G.M.Areas, Ltd., Heidelburg District.   
310 Coronation Freehold Ests. Town & Mines, Ltd.   
311 Farm Houtpoort.   
    
312 Witwatersrand Nigel Ltd. (H. Hoskel.)   
312.1 Map - Plan of holdings with boreholes, shafts and underground development, 30 June 1935   
 Also included reference to Proclaimed ground, owned, Mineral rights, owned, Townships and Government ground not presentl owned, and Freehold owned.   
312.2 Map - Plan of Houtpoort section with boreholes, shafts and underground development, 30 June 1936   
 Also included on the right hand side is a Key Plan indicating neighbouring areas with reference to Producing and Developing Gold Mines situated around the Witwatersrand Nigel gold mine. Further included reference to Proclaimed ground, owned, Mineral rights, owned, Townships and Government ground not presentl owned, and Freehold owned.   
    
313 Southern Nigel Mines, Ltd.   
314 New Nigel Estate and G. M. Co., Ltd.   
315 Hex. River Exp. Co., Ltd. (Heidelburg District.)   
316 Coronation Syndicate.   
317 Wilgepoort Dev. Synd. (Balfour District.)   
    
    
FAR WEST RAND   
    
336 Potchefstroom.   
337 Middle Witwatersrand (Western Area) Ltd. Potchefstroom.   
338 New Central Wit, Areas Ltd., African & European.   
339 Main Beef Outcrops South, Ltd. Witkop 51 - Potchefstroom   
340 Western Rand, Estates.   
341 New Western Gold. Exp. Co., Ltd.   
342 Hartebeesfontein 22 - S. W. of Randfontein.   
343 R. & O. Syndicate (Prop.) Ltd.   
344 West W. W. Rand Areas, Ltd.   
345 Rooidraai (Witwatersrand) Gold Estates, i'td.   
346 Midas.   
347 West Rand Dev. and Exp. Ltd. Potchefstroom.   
348 Ventersdorp.   
349 Rooidraai Gold Estates, Ventersdorp.   
350 Kromdraai Mining Synd. (Pty.) Ltd. Potchefstroom.   
351 West Rand Extensions, Ltd.   
352 Far West Rand Exp. Co., Ltd., Klerksdorp.   
353 Western Reefs Exp. & Dev. Co., Ltd., Anglo-American, Etc   
354 Western Areas, Ltd.   
    
    
KLERKSDORP DISTRICT   
    
360 Klerksdorp District.   
361 Geology of Klerksdorp.   
362 Buffelsdoorn Estate & G.M.Co.Ltd. -Buffelsdoorn Tributes, Ltd.   
363 Klerksdorp Black Reef.   
364 Klerksdorp Goldfields Proprietary, Ltd. Onthaven.   
365 Commonage Reefs.   
366 Potchefstroom- Achaelogy & Geology-ANDERSON & STANLEY.   
367 Ochre - Potchefstroom - Young.   
368 M&in Reef Exp. Synd. Ltd. (Syferfontein 21) N. of Eleazar.   
369 Afrikander Leases.   
370 Strathmore Gold Mine - Klerksdorp.   
371 Maekavie Mine - Eleazar.   
372 New Rietkuil Mines, Ltd.   
373 Klerksdorp "G" Stone.   
374 Benjoga Mining & Development Co., Ltd.   
    
    
VENTER SKROON   
    
390 Venterskroon Gold - Parys, Virginia,Vredefort and Ritzburg.   
391 Main Reef Outvrops (S.) Ltd.   
392 Vaal River G.M.Dev. Co., Ltd.Lindeque, Venterskroon, Transvaal.   
393 Roodeland G.M.Co., Ltd., Kroonstad O.R.C.   
394 Primus Gold Mines, Ltd. (Ventersdorp.)   
395 Tygerfontein G. Mines,Ltd., Venterskraal, Transvaal.   
396 Nylstroom - Rooiberg - Warmbaths.   
    
    
BARBERTON DISTRICT   
    
410 Barberton District.   
411 Ingwenya Range and Dev. Co., Ltd.   
412 Steynsdorp Goldfields.   
413 Ikoko Valley Alluvials Prop. Ltd.   
414 Eastern Transvaal Con. Mines, Ltd., Barberton.   
415 Roaentuin.   
416 Komati United (Now New Morro Velho.)   
417 Worcester G.M.Co., Ltd. Barberton.   
418 Florence Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
419 Mamre G.M.Co., Ltd. (Carolina District.)   
420 Consort Mines, Ltd. The Main of de Kaap .   
421 Sheba Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
422 Mairi de Kaap Mine.   
423 Clutha Gold Mines, Ltd., Barberton.   
424 Eagles Nest G.M.Co., Ltd.   
425 Barberton Con. Gold Reefs Ltd.   
426 Giant Reefs G.M.Co., Ltd. Shingwedsi Game Reserve.   
427 Kimberley Imperial Gold Mines.   
428 Barberton Gold Reserve.   
429 Bonanza Gold Mine, Barberton.   
430 Cleopatra Gold Estates - Barberton District.   
431 Highland Maid G.M. Barberton District.   
432 Moodies G. M. & Exp. Co., Ltd.   
433 Magnesite Deposits of Malalaine .. A.L.Hall. Barberton Dist.   
434 P.O.D.S.Cons. Dev. Synd. Adjoining New Consort Mine, Barberton.   
435 Black Sands Reduction a Co. of S.A. Ltd.   
436 Ivy Hill Prop Mines, Ltd., Barberton.   
437 Mynpacht Barberton.   
438 Kaapsche Hoop Gold, Ltd.   
    
    
ZEERUST MAFEKING & MALMANI   
    
450 Zeerust Mafeking.   
451 Contact Metaphorphism - W. Transvaal A.L.Hall.   
452 Malmani Gold Fields.   
453 African Colonial Gold Mines, Ltd.   
    
    
LYDENBURG. PILGRIMS REST. SABIE.   
    
460 Lydenburg - Belvedere- Pilgrims Rest - Sabie.   
461 Geology - Lydenburg - Pilgrims Rest - Sabie.   
462 T. G. M. E.   
463 Sabie Alluvial Gol&fields.   
464 Glyns Lydenburg.   
465 Jemoutos G. M. Co., Ltd. (Pty.)   
466 Graskop No. 27 (Pilgrims Rest.)   
467 Carrig Gold Mines Ltd. Pilgrims Rest.   
468 Geological Survey - Lydenburg - W. 2 N.W. Western Sekukunilan<   
469 The Goldfields Hydraulic M. 2. Exp. Co., Ltd., Sabie.   
470 Buchanan Syndicate - Sabie.   
471 Riviera Gold Mine - Near Graskop, E. Transvaal.   
472 Bonanza Mining & Dev. Co. Pty.Ltd -Old Dientjie Mine P. Rest.   
473 Geol. Survey 1906-Lydenbury Dist.Pilgrims Rest MacMac Belvede   
474 Lydenburg Prop Mines. (re - Hall)   
475 Little Octopus Gold Mine - Pilgrims Rest.   
476 Sabie - Transvaal Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
477 Rietfontein and Sabie Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
478 Burkes Luck Mine - Pilgrims Rest. Dist.   
479 Steelpoort River Valley - Roos Senekal -Dullstroom Lydenburg   
480 Blackhill G. M. Co., Ltd., Pilgrims Rest.   
    
    
POTGIETERSRUST DISTRICT.   
    
510 Potgieters Rust District.   
511 Geology Northern Transvaal Holmes.   
512 Norits and Granites of Central Transvaal Kynaston.   
513 Dolomite at M. Lime Works P.P.Rust---Young.   
514 Calcareous Beds Potgietersrust --- A.L.Hall.   
515 Xenoliths Potgietersrust.   
516 Potgietersrust Hynaston and Hall.   
    
    
PIETERSBURG DISTRICT   
    
550 Pietersburg.   
551 New Eersteling.   
552 Johannesburg G.M.Corp.Ltd. -Rietfontein Adj Eersteling-Pietersburg.   
553 New Wiegel Gold Mines Ltd. Pietersburg District.   
554 Gifter Corundum Co., Ltd. - Pietersburg.   
555 Pietersburg. Alluvial Gold.   
556 Sandstones df Buiskop and Springbok Plats E.T.Mellos.   
557 Mont Mare Gold Mine.   
558 Golden Valley Mine Pietersburg District.   
    
    
SEKUKUNILAND   
    
590 Sekukuniland   
591 Karroo System -Junction Elands & Olifants Rivers. - Mellor.   
592 Ultra Acid Rocks - W. Secoecoeniland - Middelburg Dist.   
593 Sekukuniland A.L.Hall.   
    
    
ROOIBERG DISTRICT   
    
620 Bushveld S. of Rooiberg, East of Crocodile River.. W.H.Humphrey.   
621 Rooiberg District W. of Warmbaths R. Recknagel   
622 Bushveld Sandstone Series and Overlying Volcanic Rocks.   
    
    
ZOUTPANSBERG DISTRICT   
    
650 Zoutpansberg   
651 Ellerton G. M. - Klein Letaba District.   
652 Louis Moore Prop. Mines, Ltd.   
653 Giant Reefs G.M.Co., Ltd. 85 M. E of Louis Triegaart -Zoutpansberg.   
654 Gneiss Formation - Limpopo River - Zoutpansberg District.   
655 Birthday Gold Mining Co., Ltd -Klein Letaba G. Fields Zoutpansberg   
656 Great Shingwedzi Mines. Prop. Ltd. 75M. E.of Louis Triegaart.   
    
    
WATERBERG DISTRICT   
    
690 Waterberg District.   
691 Rankin Pass Gold - Waterberg District.   
692 Waterberg District -Nyalstroom to Limpopo River Anderson.   
693 Waterberg Formation Mellor.   
694 Waterberg District - W.&N.W.Warmbaths - H.KYNASTON - Geol. Survey.   
695 Waterberg District, N. of Nylstroom incl. Zwagershoek Mellor   
696 Waterberg Sandstone Series E.T.Mellor.   
    
    
HEANERTSBURG - LEYDSDORP - MURCHISON RANGE   
    
720 Olifants River Heaatertsburg, Leydsdorp, Murchison Range.   
721 Murchison Range.   
722 Stromboli Gold & Sheelite Mine, Ltd. Leydsdorp District.   
723 Joyce Gold Mine Co., Ltd. - Leydsdorp.   
724 Autim Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
725 Louis Moore Gold Mine (Leydsdorp Area.) Process.   
726 Alpha G.M.Ltd. (Monarch G.M.Co., Ltd., Williams & Enzlin Eklund   
727 Geol. Survey - 1906- Haenertsburg-Leydsdorp, Murchison Range.   
728 Sutherland Mine, Leydsdorp District.   
729 Leydsdorp Area.   
730 Geological Survey, Haenertsburg Goldfields - A.L.Hall.   
    
    
RUSTENBURG DISTRICT   
    
760 Rustenburg, Pilandsburg, Marico, Crocodile River.   
761 Waaikraal - Edwards (Waaikraal) Goldfields Limited.   
762 Marico Rustenburg - N. ofDwarsberg - H. Kynaston.   
763 Pilandsburg and Portion Rustenburg - Molengraaf.   
764 Geology of Pilandsburg W.A.Humphrey 1911   
765 Portion Rustenburg G. G. Homes.   
766 Geology of Marico District Hatch.   
767 Pretoria Series in Marico District. G.G.Holmes.   
768 Chromite - S. & E. Margins Buslreeld Complex Lydenburg & Rustenburg.   
769 Rustenburg Gold.   
770 Dolomite oc Chert Series - N.E.Rustenburg.   
771 Geological Survey - 1906- Pretoria Series - S.E.Rustenburg.   
772 Geological Survey 1911 - North of Pilandsburg - H.Kynaston.   
773 Crocodile River Gold Fields.   
774 Batavia Gold Fields N.W.Rustenburg District.   
775 S.A.Minerals Ltd. Samuel Chudleigh - Pilandsburg.   
776 Geological Survey 1910 - Rustenburg, Zeerust, Bushveld,S.of Dwarsburg   
777 Goldfields of Rustenburg, Ltd.   
778 Geological Survey 1910 - Marico District-S.of Dwarsberg,W.A.Humphrey   
779 Nickel in Rustenburg.   
    
    
PRETORIA DISTRICT   
    
820 Pretoria - Pienaarsriver.   
821 Glaciated Land Surfaces & Conglomerates -Pretoria Balmoral-Mellor   
822 Gold in Pretoria District.   
823 Western Pretoria Gold Dev. Do., Ltd. (Farm Broederstroom)   
824 Schistose Structures- Near the Junction Pretoria Series & Bushveld.   
824 Plutonic Complex A. L. Hall.   
825 Geological Structure Granite. N. of J'Burg - H.Kynaston.   
826 Petrological Notes on Rocks vicinity of Craighall N of J*B. Wagner   
827 Folding and Faulting of Pretoria Series & Dolomite -Pretoria&Irene   
828 Petrological Description -Granite of Balmoral-E.of Pretoria -Wade.   
829 Red Granite Balmoral - E. of Pretoria Baring Horwood.   
830 Geological Survey 1906 Pretoria, JB. Granite H. Kynaston.   
    
    
LICHTENBURG   
    
840 Lichtenburg   
    
    
KLIP RIVER VALLEY   
    
860 Geological Survey 1910 Klip River Valley.   
861 Stone Implements Taaibosch Spruit- S.W.Vereeniging - Johnson.   
862 Geological Survey 1910 Klip River Valley West W.A.Humphrey.   
    
    
BLOEMHOF WOLMARANSTAD DISTRICT   
    
890 Bloemhof - Wolmaranstad.   
891 Houtpoort Burbaiak Goldfields Ltd. Bloemhof.   
892 Geology of S.W. Transvaal Holmes.   
893 New Rand Parent Corp. Ltd. Molengraaf -Between Lichtenburg &Wolmaranstad   
    
    
AA BETHAL - ERMELO -DISTRICT.   
    
920 Bethal Ermelo.   
921 Bethal District.   
922 Middelburg Carolina.   
923 Kruis River Cobalt Mine - Gold & Cobalt - Middelburg.   
924 Geol. Survey 1906 Lydenburg-Carolina-Belfast-Mashadadorp-Humphrey.   
925 Geological Survey 1913 N.E.Carolina - Hall.   
926 Xenoliths in Gabbro - Belfast. Tvl. J.P.Johnson.   
927 Geolgical Survey 1912- Middelburg-Belfast Hall.   
928 Geological Structure - Middelburg District... Mellor.   
929 Geological Survey - 1906 - Middelburg Tvl. Mellor.   
    
    
BB SWAZILAND   
    
950 Swaziland.   
951 Forbes Reef G.M.Co., Ltd. - Swaziland - See Swaziland Corporation.   
952 Geology of Swaziland.   
953 Piggs Peak Dev. Co., Ltd.   
954 The Swaziland Corp. (1924) Ltd.   
955 Black Diamond Mine (Gold) (Swaziland.)   
956 The Pentonyz (Swazi.) Tin Mines. Ltd.   
    
    
CC NAMAQUALAND   
    
980 Namaqualand   
981 Namaqua Copper Co., Ltd.   
982 Cape Coast Diamonds.   
983 Cape Coast Exploration Co. Ltd.   
984 Diamonds in Namaqualand.   
985 Beryllium Ltd. Great Namaqualand.   
986 Gold in Namaqualand.   
987 Asbestos in Namaqualand.   
988 Beryl in Namaqualand.   
989 The Cape Copper Co. NOW S.A.COPPER CO. LTD. Okiep, Namaqualand.   
990 Tin in Namaqualand.   
991 Geology of Namaqualand.   
992 Namaqua Diamonds, Ltd.   
993 Richtersveld (S.A.) Copper Xiitiiix Co., Ltd. Namaqualand.   
994 Copper in Namaqualand.   
995 Port Nolloth Diamond Area.   
    
    
DD NATAL   
    
1030 Natal.   
1031 Vryheid Gold.   
1032 Natal Cambrian Collieries.   
1033 Natal Coal Industry.   
1034 Batal Navigation Colliery.   
1035 Limestone in Natal.   
1036 Natal Land Colonization Co.   
1037 Geol. Survey 1913 Portion of Ngotsche Div. N.Natal - Humphrey.   
1038 Geol. Survey 1912 Northern Natal-Vryheid-Pongolar - Humphrey.   
1039 Dufidee Coal Co.   
1040 Durban Navigation Collieries, Ltd.   
1041 Gusta G.M.Co., Ltd.(PHOENIX G.M.Co.) Sinclair Red. Greytown Dist.   
1042 Vergelegen Shale, Oil and Mineral Co. Ltd. Natal.   
1043 Paulpietersburg (Natal) Oil Shales.   
1044 Oil Restoring Industries, Ltd. Natal.   
1045 Durban Enterprise Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
1046 Nkandhla Goldfields, Natal.   
1047 Piet Retief.   
1048 Amsterdam Valley (Piet Retief) Frames - E. Tvl. & Swaziland   
1049 Geol. Survey 1913 of Piet Retief, Portion -of Wakkerstroom and Utrecht   
1050 Pongola River Gold - Piet Retief.   
    
    
EE ZULULAND   
    
1090 Zululand.   
1091 Permo Carboniferous Plants from St.Lucia (Somkele)&Newcastle Natal.   
1092 Geol. Survey 1911 Vryheid and Zululand Humphrey.   
1093 Nondweni Goldfields, Natal.   
1094 Zululand Chrome.   
    
    
FF ORANGE FREE STATE   
    
1120 Orange Free State.   
1121 Wit. Extensions Co., Ltd. Hoopstad. O.F.S.   
1122 Great Western Dev. Co. (Pty.) Ltd^ ~ Vredefort.   
1123 O.F.S.GoId Areas Dev. Co. Ltd. Vredefort. Frankfort   
1124 A.R.Sawyer - New Rand Cons. Orangeville Goldfields Synd.Ltd.Keilbron   
1125 Vredefort Mountain Land - Molengraaf - O.F.S.   
1126 Rouxville Gold - O.F.S. Zastron.   
1127 Block B. Botmansrust G. Mines - Vryburg Dist.S.W.Schweitzer-feneke.   
1128 Weltevrede Gold Synd. Ltd.   
1129 Hoopstad Dist. O.F.S.   
    
    
GG SOUTH WEST AFRICA   
    
1150 South West Africa   
1151 South W.(Africa) Finance Corp. Ltd. (Anglo American)   
1152 Protectorate Exp. Co., Ltd. Tin - S.W.Africa.   
1153 Asbestos in South West Africa.   
1154 Kahan Copper Mines- S.W.A.   
1155 South West Copper Co. (Prop.) Ltd.   
1156 Tin in South West Arfica.   
1157 Petroleum Corp. of South West Africa.   
1158 Oil in South West Africa.   
1159 S.W.A. Petroleum, Ltd.   
1160 Diamonds in S.W.A.   
1161 Rhedoboth Gold Area - S.W.A.   
1162 Copper in South West Africa.   
1163 Walvis Bay.   
1164 Con. Diamond Mines of South West Africa, Ltd.   
1165 South West Africa Copper Co., Ltd.   
1166 Koakoveld Co.   
1167 Otvani Base Metal Co(-Otani-Minen-und-Eisenbahn-) Tsumeb Mine.   
1168 Humdigams Tin Mine - S.W.A.   
1169 Windhoek Gold Mines (Pty.) Ltd.   
1170 S.W.Africa Tin Co., Ltd. -Otjimboyo Mine.   
1171 Galena in South w'est Africa.   
1172 Paukwab Tin Mines (Protectorate Exp. Co. Ltd.)   
1173 S.W. Base Metals Ltd.   
1174 Gold in South West Africa.   
1175 Con. Mining and Smelting Co., Ltd. of Canada - S.W.A.   
    
    
HH BECHUANALAND   
    
1230 Bechuanaland.   
1231 Tati Co. Ltd. (Old Tati Concessions.)   
1232 Bechuanaland Exp. Co., Ltd.   
1233 Geology of part of Bechuanaland W. of Vruburg Holmes.   
1234 Kanye Asbestos Ltd. (Bechuanaland.)   
1235 Asbestos in Bechuanaland.   
    
    
II NYASALAND   
    
1260 Nyasaland.   
1261 British Central Africa Co., Ltd.   
1262 Nyasaland Railways, Ltd.   
1263 Shire Highlands Railway - Nyasaland Ltd.   
    
    
JJ IRON AND STEEL   
    
1290 Iron and Steel.   
1291 Iron and Steel Industrial Corp. Ltd. Pretoria.   
1292 Dunswart Iron and Steel Works, Ltd.   
1293 Union Steel Corporation.   
    
    
KK MANGANESE   
    
1310 Manganese.   
1311 Manganese Corp. (1929) Ltd.   
1312 Manganese Fields Ltd.   
1313 Union Manganese Mines and Minerals Ltd.   
1314 Hay Base Metals Ltd. Manganese.   
1315 Glouster Manganese Mines (Postmasburg Ltd.)   
1316 Gamagara Manganfese Corp. (Pty.) Ltd.   
1317 Manganese Ltd. Krugersdorp.   
1318 S.A. Manganese, Ltd.   
    
    
LL ASSORTED MINERALS   
    
1330 General.   
1331 Bismuth.   
1332 Tungsten.   
1333 Duralumin.   
1334 Lead.   
1335 Braggite.   
1336 Cobalt.   
1337 Opals.   
1338 Lithuim.   
1339 Rubber.   
1340 Beryllium.   
1341 Brauxite (Hydrated Oxide of Alluminium)   
1342 Soda and Salt.   
1343 Nickel and Talc.   
1344 Apatite - S.A.Phosphates Exp. Synd. Ltd.   
1345 Tantalum.   
1346 Fluorspar.   
1347 Sperrylite.   
1348 Cinnabar.   
1349 Covellite   
1350 Cadmium.   
1351 China Clay Kaolin.   
1352 Gypsum.   
1353 Acetylene.   
1354 Magnesite.   
1355 Aluminium   
1356 Chrome   
1357 Corundum   
1358 Tvl. Corundum Co., Ltd. Bandolier Kop Northern Transvaal.   
1359 Tetradymite (Tellurium) Te. and Bismuth.   
1360 Amethyst.   
1361 Zinc.   
1362 Iceland Spar.   
1363 Transvaal Cobalt Lodges Mellor.   
1364 Geol. Survey 1910 - S.A. Building Stones.   
1365 Graphite.   
1366 Antimony.   
1367 Molybdenum   
1368 Zirconuim   
1369 Monazite.   
1370 Sheelite.   
1371 S.A.Tades, Ltd - Chrome, Garnet - W. Transvaal- Bushveld.   
    
    
MM EMERALDS   
    
1440 Emeralds.   
1441 Beryl Mining Co., Ltd. (Transvaal Emeralds)(Somerset Mine.)   
1442 Affican Corporation Emerald Corp. Ltd.   
1443 Emeralds (S.A.) Ltd.   
1444 Cobra Emeralds Ltd.   
1445 Standard Emerald Co., Ltd.   
1446 Barbara Beryl Mining Syndicate, Ltd.   
1447 S.A.Emeralds, Ltd.   
    
    
NN OIL etc.   
    
1470 Oil   
1471 South African Oilfields, Ltd.   
1472 Devon Petroleum Prospecting Syndicate Ltd.   
1473 Ermelo Torbanite Co., Ltd.   
1474 Oil on Madrid O.F.S. Hall.   
1475 Holbank Dev. Synd. (Prop.) Ltd.   
1476 Torbanites and Oil Shales.   
1477 Oil Retorting Industries, Ltd.   
1478 Gas.   
1479 Transvaal Oil and Petrol Industries.   
1480 Basutoland Border Oils Ltd.   
1481 The Transvaal Coal and Oil - Shale Corp, Etd.   
1482 African Oil Corporation.   
1483 Carnarvon Oil.   
1484 Occurence of Oil in South Africa M.J.Stephen.   
1485 Bethai.   
1486 Ermelo.   
1487 Somaliland Petroleum Co., Ltd.   
1488 Premier African Torbanites Ermelo.   
1489 Bethlehem Oils, Ltd.   
    
    
OO ASBESTOS   
    
1510 Asbestos.   
1511 Asbestos Kaapsche Hoop Hall.   
1512 African Asbestos Trust Carolina.   
1513 Cape Asbestos Co., Ltd.   
1514 Turner and Newall.   
1515 Pietersburg Asbestos Ltd.   
1516 Amianthus Asbestos Mine.   
1517 Premier Asbestos Mines of South Africa Ltd.   
1518 Kaap Valley Asbestos.   
1519 Anglo-Swiss Asbestos Co., Ltd. Carolina.   
1520 Malips Drift Asbestos Mine.   
1521 Central Asbestos Mines of South Africa, Ltd.   
1522 New Nigel Asbestos Co., Ltd.   
1523 Southern Asbestos Mines, Ltd.   
1524 Southern Amianthus Dev. Co., Ltd.   
1525 Belfast Asbestos Co., Ltd.   
1526 Central Asbestos Mines of South Africa, Ltd.   
1527 Nauga Asbestos Co., Ltd.   
1528 Chrysolite Asbestos Co., Ltd.   
1529 Selig Asbestos Mine- Pietersburg District - Donaldson &Carliss   
1530 Standard Asbestos Co.   
1531 Griqualand Dev. Co. Ltd. Asbestos.   
1532 Steynsdorp Chrysolite Co., Ltd.   
1533 Penge Asbestos Mine.   
1534 Dominion Asbestos (Blue) Co.   
1535 Havelock Asbestos Mine Swaziland.   
1536 Munnik-Myburg Asbestos (Kaapsche Hoop) Ltd.   
1537 Isitile Asbestos Mine Zululand.   
1538 Kalkrans Asbestos, Ltd.   
1539 S.A. Con. Asbestos.   
1540 Chunes Asbestos.   
    
    
PP TIN   
    
1580 Tin   
1581 Zaaiplaats Tin.   
1582 Mutue-Fides Tin Olifants River.   
1583 Doornhoek Tin Mine Waterberg District.   
1584 Rooilerg Minerals Dev. Co., Ltd.   
1585 Mc Creedy Tins (Swaziland) Ltd.   
1586 Geology of Tin.   
1587 Vaalbank Tin Co., Ltd. Pretoria District.   
1588 Leeupoort Tin Mines, Ltd.   
    
    
QQ DIAMONDS   
    
1610 Diamonds.   
1611 Diamond Diggins.   
1612 Nooitgedacht Diamond Diggins.   
1613 Ventersdorp Diamonds Etd. (Owns portion Buffelsfontein E.Rand)   
1614 Treasure Trove Diamonds, Ltd.   
1615 Upper Vaal River Exp. Co., Ltd. (Between Lindeques and Parys.)   
1616 Premier Diamond Co., Ltd.   
1617 Zwartruggens Diamond Fields - Rustenburg District.   
1618 Driehoek Diamond Mine - O.F.S.   
1619 Rose Diamond Syndicate - Ladybrand. O.F.S.   
1620 New Elands Diamonds, Ltd. O.F.S.   
1621 Frank Smith Diamond Mining Co. (1926) Ltd.   
1622 Princes Diamond Syndicate (Kaalfontein Pretoria.)   
1623 Kaalplaats Diamond Diggins - Near Barrage.   
1624 Pretoria Diamond Mines, Ltd. (Montrose Diamond Mining Co.)   
1625 Port Elizabeth Diamonds.   
1626 New Jagerfontein M. & E. Co., Ltd.   
1627 Diamond Farms - Middelplaats. N. & S. and de Bad - Kimberley Dst   
1628 Hartsvaal Diamonds Ltd. District Barkley West.   
1629 New Molteno Diamonds, ^td.   
1630 Riet River Diamonds Syndicate. Cape Province,   
1631 West End Diamonds Ltd.-Cape Province.   
1632 African Diamonds Ltd. -- Longlands Pool.   
1633 Fleetwood Diamonds Pretoria District.   
1634 Kei River Diamonds.   
1635 Oslo Diamonds Ltd. Winburg District. O.F.S.   
1636 Phoenix Diamonds Ltd.   
1637 Koffyfontein Mines, Ltd.   
1638 Geology - Diamonds.   
1639 Crown Diamonds - Formerly Lace Diamond* Mine - O.F.S.   
1640 De Beers Cob.. Mines, Ltd.   
1641 Roberts Victor Diamonds Ltd. O.F.S.   
1642 New Norman Diamonds Ltd. District Fouriesburg. O.F.S.   
1643 Eclipse Diamonds Ltd.   
1644 O.F.S. Diamond Syndicate.   
1645 Star Diamonds Dev. Co., Ltd.   
1646 Elizabeth.   
1647 Prince Diamond Mining Co., Ltd.   
1648 Postman Diamond Mine.   
1649 New Vaal River Diamond and Exploration Co.   
1650 Carrig Diamonds - Liehtenburg.   
1651 Holfontein.   
1652 South Liehtenburg, Ltd.   
1653 Welverdiend.   
1654 Liehtenburg Diamond Estates.   
1655 Goedgedacht.   
    
    
RR COPPER   
    
1710 Copper.   
1711 Northern Transvaal (Messina) Copper Exploration Ltd.   
1712 Waterplaats Copper Syndicate Ltd. (Zoutpansberg.)   
1713 Limpopo Copper Syndicate Ltd.   
    
    
SS URANIUM AND RADIUM   
    
1730 Uranium and Radium.   
1731 South African Radium Co. - Gordonia.   
    
    
TT SILVER   
    
1750 Silver.   
1751 Transvaal Silvers.   
1752 Transvaal Silver and Base Metals Ltd.   
1753 Pretoria Silver Lead Co., Ltd.   
    
    
UU PLATINUM   
    
1780 Platinum.   
1781 Platinum Mineral Options Ltd.   
1782 Bethlehem Platinums Ltd.   
1783 Kirsten - Lombard. J.C.N.Humphreys.   
1784 Carolina.   
1785 Goudini (Transvaal) Pltinum Fields Ltd.   
1786 Onverwacht Platinum Ltd.   
1787 Platinum in the Geluks Location.   
1788 Potgietersrust Platinums.   
1789 Waterval (Rustenburg) Platinum Mining Co., Ltd.   
1790 Northern Platinum Exploration Ltd.   
1791 Hendies - Lydenburg Platinums.   
1792 Mooihoek Platinum and Chrome.   
1793 Platinum Exploration Ltd. North of Pilandsburg.   
1794 Transvaal Platinum Ltd.   
1795 Carolina Lydenburg Platinum and Minerals Ltd.   
1796 Pretoria Platinum.   
1797 Premier Rustenburg Platinums.   
1798 Lydenburg Central Platinum.   
1799 Tweefontein Platinums.   
1800 Elandsfontein Platinum Ltd.   
1801 Schildpadnest Platinum.   
1802 Lydenburg Platinum Areas, Ltd.   
1803 Middelburg Platinum.   
1804 Platinum Prop. Co., Ltd.   
1805 Steelpoort Platinum Syndicate.   
    
    
VV MICA   
    
1850 Mica.   
1851 South Africa Mica Mines, ^td.   
1852 Ore Veins Pegmatites. Beck.   
1853 Premier Mica Mines of South Africa Ltd.   
    
    
WW CAPE PROVINCE   
    
1884 North West Cape Province.   
1885 Tin Deposits - Kuils River - Cape Province - Kri^flge.   
1886 Carboniferous Glaciation of South Africa - Dwka Conglomerate.   
1887 Port Elizabeth E.H.L.Schwarz.   
1888 Campbell Rand and Griquatown Series - Hay C.P.   
1889 Glacial Phenomena in Griqualand West - Young and Johnson.   
1890 Pleistocene Deposits. Port Elizabeth. Schwarz.   
1891 Water Worn Pebbles - Lower Beaufort Shales - R. Broom.   
1892 Kheis Series - Cape Province--- Rogers.   
1893 Kheis Series - Cape Province--- Schwarz.   
1894 Mount Currie - Umzimkulu E.Griqualand (C.P.) Alfred County Ntl,   
1895 Nitrate Occurences - Prieska and Hay C.P. Frood & Hall.   
1896 Kubusie.   
1897 Bekker's Kloof. - Copper and Gold - Cradock District.   
1898 East London.   
1899 Calcareus Rocks of Griqualand West - Young.   
1900 Ancient Deposits Vail River - Johnson and Young.   
1901 Geological Survey 1912 - Pondoland - A.L. du Toit.   
1902 East Griqualand.   
1903 Transvaal Formation in Prieska - C.Colony - Schwarz.   
1904 Griqualand Exploration and Finance Co., Ltd.   
1905 Mount Ayliff Development Syndic ate-Insizwa Nickel Copper & Cobalt Co., Ltd.   
    
    
XX CHROME   
    
1940 Chrome   
1941 Rustenburg Chrome.   
1942 African Chrome Mines, Ltd.   
1943 Chrome Corporation South Africa Ltd.   
    
    
YY COAL   
    
1980 Coal   
1981 New Springs Colliery Ltd. ization.   
1982 Distillation of Coal & Beneficiation of Coal Low Temp.Carbon   
1983 New Marsfield Collieries.   
1984 Coal Geology.   
1985 Coalbrook Colliery Ltd. Orange Free State.   
1986    
1987 Coke.   
1988 Coal Tar.   
1989 Geological Survey 1911 - Report Coal Resources of S. Africa.   
1990 Cornelia Colliery - Vereeniging Estates.   
1991 Middelburg Steam Coal and Coke Co., Ltd.   
1992 Oogies Navigation Colliery Ltd.   
1993 Witbank Colliery.   
1994 Coronation Collieries Ltd.   
1995 Consolidated Collieries, Ltd.   
1996 South African Coal Estates (Witbank) Ltd.   
1997 Johannesburg Coal Mines, Ltd. (Syferfontein Collieries.)   
1998 Clydesdale (Tvl.) Collieries Ltd.   
1999 Tweefontein Colliery Ltd.   
2000 Rustplaats Coal and Chemical Co., Ltd.   
2001 Witbank.   
    
    
ZZ MINING GROUPS.   
    
2050 2050 Lewis and Marks Group - African and European Inv.Co., Ltd.   
2051 2051 Con. Gold Fields.   
2052 2052 Anglo-Transvaal Con. Co., Ltd. Ehrlich Group.   
2053 2053 J. C. I.   
2054 2054 Rand Selection Corp Ltd.   
2055 2055 Amalgamated Mining Trust Ltd.   
2056 2056 Con. Mines Selection Co., Ltd.   
2057 2057 H.E.Proprietary (New.) Ltd.   
2058 2058 Con. African Selection Trust Ltd.   
2059 2059 Union Corporation.   
2060 2060 General Mining and Finance Corporation Ltd. (Albu Group)   
2061 2061 Rand Mines, Ltd.   
2062 2062 New Era Con., Ltd.   
2063 2063 Anglo-American Corp. Ltd.   
2064 2064 Central Mining and Inv. Corp - Corner House.   
2065 2065 Anglo-French Exp. Co.   
2066 2066 South African H.E.Prop Ltd.   
    
    
AAA BUILDING SOCIETIES   
    
2100 Alliance Building Society.   
2101 National Building Society.   
2102 West Rand Building Society.   
2103 Netherlands Bank of South Africa.   
2104 African Life Assurance Society Ltd.   
2105 Johannesburg Building Society.   
2106 Standard Bant.   
2107 United Building Society.   
2108 African Board of Executors and Trust Co., Ltd.   
2109 South African Reserve Bank.   
2110 South African Fire and Accident Insurance Society.   
2111 Goldfields Building Society.   
2112 Barclays Bank.   
2113 Johannesburg Board of Executors.   
2114 St. Andrews Building Society.   
    
    
BBB SMALLER MINING GROUPS   
    
2150 The British and African M. and Gen. Finance Corp. Ltd.   
2151 Northern Transvaal Lands Co., Ltd.   
2152 South African Minerals Ltd.   
2153 Central South African Land and MinepalB.Mines.   
2154 Donaldson and Carliss.   
2155 South African Townships.   
2156 African Land and Investment Co., Ltd.   
2157 Anglo-Transvaal Con. Inv. Co., Ltd.   
2158 Transvaal Con. Land and Exploration Co., Ltd.   
2159 South African Securities Ltd (Dr.Hans Marensky's Co.)   
2160 Becker Trust.   
2161 South African Gold Trust.   
2162 Transvaal Landowners Association.   
2163 Balkis Ltd.   
2164 Transvaal and Delagoa Bay Investment Corp.   
2165 Vereeniging Estates.   
2166 Transvaal Ests. and Development Co., Ltd.   
2167 Transvaal Exp. Land and Minerals Co., Ltd.   
2168 Hendersons Transvaal Estates.   
2169 New Transvaal Gold Farms Ltd.   
2170 Delagoa Lands (Bay) Syndicate.   
2171 New Albion Transvaal Gold Mines, Ltd.   
    
    
CCC COMMERCIAL COMPANIES   
    
2201 General Prospectus's   
2202 South Africa lkali Ltd.   
2203 Stewart and Lloyds.   
2204 African Salvage Corporation, Ltd.   
2205 Hume Pipe Co.   
2206 African Oxygen and Acetylene Pty. Ltd.   
2207 St. Johns Marble and Base Minerals Ltd.   
2208 Reunert and Lens.   
2209 South African Breweries, Ltd. J.C.I.   
2210 Mavor and Coulson (S.A.) Ltd.   
2211 Magadi Soda Co.   
2212 African Perfected Products (Pty.) Ltd.   
2213 W.W.Rand Co-Operative Smarting Works Ltd.   
2214 The Brick and Potteries Co., Ltd.   
2215 Welman Smith Owen Eng. Corp. Ltd. (S.A.Pty.)   
2216 Cape Portland Cement Co.   
2217 New Transvaal Chemical Co., Ltd.   
2218 Rand Carbide Ltd.   
2219 African Explosives and Industries Ltd.   
2220 Imperial Chemical Industries.   
2221 Vianini Ferro - Concrete Pipes (Brits.)   
2222 Magista Slate Quarries, Ltd.   
2223 Groenkloof Brick, Tile and Pottery Factory Ltd., Pretoria.   
2224 Union Castle Co.   
2225 Pretoria Portland Cement Co., Ltd.   
2226 Con. Rand Brick and Pottery and Lime Co.   
2227 Atlas Petroleum Products Ltd.   
2228 Zebediela Estates.   
2229 Barratt and Pillans.   
2230 Kinemas Ltd.   
2231 Hortors Ltd.   
2232 Grosvenor Bullion Syndicate Ltd.   
2233 African Theatres, Ltd.   
2234 West Rand Engineering Works.   
    
    
DDD GENERAL MINING COVERS (1)   
    
2280 Government Miners Training Schools.   
2281 Support of Workings.   
2282 Low Grade Ore   
2283 Rock Bursts.   
2284 Geology and Mineralogy.   
2285 Mining Accidents.   
2286 Origin of Rand Gold.   
2287 South African Gold Nuggets.   
2288 Shaft Sinking.   
    
    
EEE METALLURGY   
    
2340 Metallurgy.   
2341 Smelters and Refiners, Ltd.   
2342 Spectrum Analysis.   
2343 Ore Valuation.   
2344 Assaying.   
2345 The Refractory Ore Electrolythic Reduction Co.Ltd.SummertonPr   
2346 Minerals Separation Ltd.   
2347 Eklund - Enzlin Process.   
2348 Hatherley (Pope) Metallurgical Process.   
2349 Ferro-Alloy Co. of Africa Ltd.   
2350 Dump Residues Ltd - (R. Nicholls Patent.)   
2351 Davidson Process.   
2352 Chemical and Metallurgical Corporation;   
2353 Bartoli Metallurgical Process.   
    
    
FFF GENERAL MINING COVERS   
    
2400 Mining Forms and Returns.   
2401 Timber Preservation.   
2402 Ventilation.   
2403 Rand Mining Industry.   
2404 Mining by Fire.   
2405 General.   
2406 Prospecting   
2407 Gold Mining Methods.   
2408 Aerial Survey.   
2409 Alluvial Gold.   
    
    
GGG ASSOCIATIONS   
    
2430 The Prospectors Association.   
2431 Geological Survey of South Africa.   
2432 Transvaal Mine Managers Association.   
2433 South African Chemical Institute.   
2434 Johannesburg Stock Exchange.   
2435 Technical Education in South Afl-ica.   
2436 Open Call Exchange.   
2437 South African Mining Laws.   
2438 Native Labour N.R.C.   
2439 Miners Phthisis.   
2440 The Reef Towns.   
2441 Prevention of Accidents Com. C.O.M.   
2442 Rand Gold Refinery.   
2443 Transvaal Coal Owners Association (1923) Ltd.   
2444 South African Fuel Research Institute.   
2445 Rand Water Board.   
2446 Transvaal Chamber of Mines.   
2447 The Associated Scientific and Technical Societies of 3.A   
2448 Chemical, Metallurgical and Mining Society of S.A.   
2449 Power V.F.P.- E. Supply Commission.   
    
    
HHH MINING STATISTICS - TAXATION, ETC   
    
2500 Gold Miners Excess Profits Duty Act.   
2501 Government Lease Scales and Payments.   
2502 Directory of South African Companies.   
2503 Government Mining Engineers Reports.   
2504 Mining Statistics.   
    
    
III MINING PERSONALITIES - HISTORY   
    
2530 South African Mining History.   
2531 Mining Personalities.   
    
    
JJJ MAIN REEF HISTORY, ETC.   
    
2550 Discovery of Main Reef.   
2551 Ancient Mines of South Africa   
2552 I.S.Olver.   
2553 Rand Pioneers.   
    
    
KKK ASBESTOS   
    
2580 Asbestos in Rhodesia.   
2581 Asbestos and Trust Ltd.   
2582 Mashaba Rhodesian Asbestos Co., Ltd.   
2583 Asbestos Mines of Rhodesia, Ltd.   
2584 John Gilpin Asbestos Mine.   
2585 Mapeka Asbestos Mines, Ltd.   
2586 Rhodesian and General Asbestos.   
2587 Shabani Asbestos Mine.   
2588 Rhodesian Asbestos and Chrome Synd. Ltd. Ethel Mine.   
    
    
LLL COPPER   
    
2620 Rhodesian Copper.   
2621 Rhohana Corporation.   
2622 Kafue Copper Dev. Co.   
2623 Rhodesia Katanga Co., Ltd.   
2624 N'Kana Copper Mine.   
2625 Copper Duke Mine - S. Rhodesia.   
2626 N'Changa Copper Mines.   
2627 N'Dola.   
2628 Lavrion Copper Mines - S. Rhodesia.   
2629 Copper - Queen.   
2630 Mulfulira Copper Mines.   
2631 Konsonso Copper Mine.   
2632 Serenje Concessions   
2633 Loangwa Concessions (N. Rhodesia.)   
2634 Roan Antelope Copper Co.   
2635 Odzi (Rhodesian) Copper Syndicate.   
2636 Bwana M'Kuba Copper Mining Co., Ltd.   
2637 Rhodesian Congo Border Concession.   
2638 Selection Trust.   
2639 Kansanshi Copper Mine North West Rhodesia.   
    
    
MMM CHROME IN RHODESIA   
    
2670 Chrome in Rhodesia.   
2671 Bic. Chrome Mines.   
2672 Mashaba Chrome.   
2673 Umvukwe Chrome.   
2674 African Chrome Mines, Ltd.   
2675 Rhodesia Chrome and Asbestos Co., Ltd.   
    
    
NNN RHODESIAN COAL   
    
2700 Coal in Rhodesia.   
2701 Wankie Colliery Ltd. (Co.)   
2702 Rhodesia Coal and Coke Co., Ltd.   
2703 Sanyati Coal Syndicate.   
2704 Kafue Coal.   
    
    
OOO NORTHERN RHODESIA   
    
2740 Northern Rhodesia.   
2741 Pioneers of Northern Rhodesia.   
2742 Mining Laws in Northern Rhodesia.   
2743 Natives in Northern Rhodesia.   
2744 n'Dola.   
2745 Mineral Output - Northern Rhodesia.   
2746 Gold in Northern Rhodesia.   
    
    
PPP PORTUGUESE WEST AFRICA   
    
2780 Portuguese West Africa - Angola - Benguela (Lobito Bay.)   
2781 Angola Diamonds, .ltd.   
2782 Benguela Railway Co.   
2783 Diamonds in Angola.   
2784 Lobito Bay - Angola - Portuguese West Africa.   
2785 Railways in Portuguese West Africa.   
    
    
QQQ WEST AFRICA   
    
2800 West Africa.   
2801 Niger Company.   
2802 African and Eastern Trade Corporation   
2803 Fanti Consolidated Investment Company   
2804 United African Company.   
2805 Bank of British West Africa, Ltd.   
    
    
RRR GOLD COAST COLONY   
    
2830 Gold Coast Colony.   
2831 Gold Coast Selection Trust Ltd.   
2832 Ariston Gold Mines.   
2833 Ashanti Gold Fields Corporation Ltd.   
2834 Taquah and Asbestos Mines, Ltd.   
2835 Anfargah Gold Mines and Finance Co., Ltd.   
2836 West African Diamond Syndicate Ltd. (Gold Coast Colony.)   
2837 Gold Coast Consolidated Lands.   
    
    
SSS PORTUGUESE EAST AFRICA   
    
2880 Portuguese East Africa-Gazaland-Zambezi-Mozambique-Inhambane-Nyassa   
2881 Beira- Mozambique- Portuguse East Africa.   
2882 Chicoa Silver Mines - Portuguese East Africa.   
2883 Coal in Portuguese East Africa.   
2884 Inyaminga Petroleum Ltd. Portuguese East Africa.   
2885 Manica Trust Limited - Portuguese East Africa.   
2886 Mozambique - Portuguese East Africa.   
2887 Mozambique Co.(Companhia da Mocambique.)   
2888 Nyassa Consolidated.   
2889 Railyaws in Portuguese East Africa.   
2890 Trans Zambesia Railway.   
2891 Zambezia Exploring Company.   
2892 Zambezia Mining Development Ltd.   
2893 Zambezi Platinum.   
2894 Zambezia - Portuguese East Africa.   
    
    
TTT RHODESIA   
    
2930 Rhodesia.   
2931 African Explosives and Industries Ltd.   
2932 Bailey Lonrho Group.   
2933 Beit Railway Trust.   
2934 British South Africa Company.   
2935 Cape to Cairo Railway.   
2936 Charterland and General Exploration and Finance Co., Ltd.   
2937 Consolidated African Trust (Selection)   
2938 Directory of Rhodesian Companies.   
2939 Gatooma.   
2940 Geological Survey - Southern Rhodesia.   
2941 Goldfields Rhodesian Development Co., Ltd.   
2942 History of Rhodesia.   
2943 Institute of Mining and Metallurgy - Rhodesia.   
2944 London and Rhodesian Mining and Land Co.   
2945 Mashonaland.   
2946 Mashonaland Railway Co., Ltd.   
2947 Mining Laws of Rhodesia.   
2948 The Mining, Ranching,Cotton and Tobacco Lands of Rhodesia, Ltd   
2949 Natives on Northern Rhodesia.   
2950 Natives in Southern Rhodesia.   
2951 North Charterland Exploration Co., (1910- Ltd.   
2952 North Rhodesia Co., Ltd.   
2953 North Rhodesia Lime and Cementing Co., Ltd.   
2954 North Rhodesian Power Corporation.   
2955 Pioneers of Southern Rhodesia.   
2956 Premier Portland Cement Co.(Rhodesia.) Ltd.   
2957 Rhodesian Anglo-American Ltd.   
2958 Rhodesia Chamber of Mines.   
2959 Rhodesia Consolidated, Ltd.   
2960 Rhodesian Copper and General Exploration and Finance Co., Ltd.   
2961 Rhodesian Corporation.   
2962 Rhodesian Engineering and Industrial Firms.   
2963 Rhodesian Exploration Company.   
2964 Rhodesian Land and Ranching Corp. Ltd.   
2965 Rhodesian Mining and Development Co., Ltd.   
2966 Rhodesian Mineral Concession Ltd.   
2967 Rhodesian Museum.   
2968 Rhodesian Railways Ltd.   
2969 Rhodesian Selection Trust Ltd.   
2970 Rhodesian Shares.   
2971 Rhodesian Small Workers and Tributosrs Association.   
2972 Salisbury Board of Executors, Ltd.   
2973 Salisbury Chamber of Mines.   
2974 Willoughby's Consolidated Co., Ltd.   
3354 Report of the Commission of Enquiry into the mining industry of Southern Rhodesia   
    
    
UUU MINERALS IN RHODESIA   
    
3040 Rhodesia Broken Hill - Zinc- Veradium.   
3041 Southern Rhodesian Base Metals Corporation Ltd.   
3042 Alaska Copper Mine (Southern Rhodesia Base Metals Ltd.)   
3043 Amygdaloidal Epidoirite - Bulawayo - A.E.W.Zealley.   
3044 Barytes in Rhodesia.   
3045 Base Metals of Northern Rhodesia Ltd.   
3046 Base Metals in Rhodesia.   
3047 Clutha Lead Mine. Southern Rhodesia.   
3048 Diamonds in Rhodesia.   
3049 Empress Base Metals (Rhodesia.) Ltd.   
3050 Graphite in Rhodesia.   
3051 Lomagundi Mica Fields.   
3052 Manganese in Rhodesia.   
3053 Mica in Rhodesia.   
3054 Niclel in Rhodesia.   
3055 Platinum in Rhodesia.   
3056 Sheelite in Rhodesia.   
3057 Stone Implements - Bulawayo Etc.   
3058 Tin in Rhodesia.   
    
    
VVV GOLD IN RHODESIA   
    
3100 Albercorn Gold Mining Co., Ltd. (Jessie Mine.)   
3101 Alpes Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
3102 Ancient Banket Reef Co., Ltd.   
3103 Antelope Mine (Matabeleland Gold.)   
3104 Antelope Gold Mine (Bulawayo District.)   
3105 Auric Gold Mine (Gwanda District.)   
3106 Ayrshire Mine - Lomagundi - Rhodesia - R. Beck - Gold.   
3107 Banket Formation of Rhodesia - Mennell.   
3108 Beatrice District - 30 miles South East of Salisbury.   
3109 Belingwe District - Gold.   
3110 Cam and Motor Gold.   
3111 Camperdown Mine - Selukwe District.   
3112 Charliesona Mine - Matabelieland.   
3113 Clairmont Gold Mine.   
3114 Eileen Alannah Mining Co., ^td.   
3115 Eldorado Gold Mine - Lomagundi District- Mashonaland.   
3116 Empress Mine - Fort Victoria District.   
3117 Falcon Mines, Ltd. (Rhodesian Gold.)   
3118 Felixbury Gold Belt.   
3119 Filabusi Gold Belt-Mayfair,Mbalan,Bills Luck,Fred,Slope Mines.   
3120 Fort Victoria District Gold.   
3121 Gaika Gold Mining Co., Ltd. (Que Que District.)   
3122 Gatooma District.   
3123 General.   
3124 George Gold Mining Co., Ltd. Southern Rhodesia.   
3125 Globe and Phoenix.   
3126 Gold - Incondoma District.   
3127 Gold Mining in Rhodesia.   
3128 Gold in Matoba District.   
3129 Golden Valley Mine (Hartley District.)   
3130 Gold Mining in the Gwanda District.   
3131 Gwelo Mining Syndicate - Ben Nevis Mine - Futi Surprise.   
3132 Hartley District.   
3133 Honeybird Gold Mine (Beatrice District.)   
3134 Howatts Luck Gold Mine - Umjcali District.   
3135 Insiza Gold Area.   
3136 Kingsley Hoard Mines, Ltd,   
3137 Lomagundi District - Mashonaland.   
3138 Lomah (Rhodesia) Mining Company Ltd. (Gold.)   
3139 Lonely Reef Gold Mining Co.   
3140 Love11 Gold Mine (Sinoia District.)   
3141 Luiri Gold Areas, Ltd.   
3142 Mashaba District.   
3143 Mayfair Gold Mining Co., Ltd.   
3144 New Giant Mines of Rhodesia Ltd.   
3145 Prince of Wales Gold Mine -Asp G.M.-Bindura Dist.60M from S'Br   
3146 Que Que District.   
3147 Ratanga Gold Mining Area, Ltd.   
3148 Regent Gold Mine (Goldwitch Gold Mine) Gwelo District.   
3149 Rezende Mines, Ltd.   
3150 Rhorand (Banket) G.M.Areas, Ltd. (Fort Victoria District.)   
3151 Right Bower Gold Mine (The) Salisbury District.   
3152 Salisbury Gold Belt.   
3153 Sanerdale Gold (Bulawayo Dist.) Norther and Dog Star Mines.   
3154 Selukwe Gold Mining and Finance Co., Ltd.   
3155 Shamva Gold Mine.   
3156 Sherwood Star Gold Mining Co.   
3157 Small Mines of Southern Rhodesia.   
3158 South Wanderer - Old Cafliperdown Mine.   
3159 Southern Mining and Development Co (1932) Ltd.   
3160 Tafuna Hill Gold Mine - Abercorn District.)   
3161 Turkois Gold Mine.   
3162 Umviga Mine - Bembesi District.   
3163 Victoria Prospecting Company.   
3164 Wanderer Consolidated (New Con. Goldfields) Gold.   
3165 Wanderer Extension -Selukwe District.   
3166 Wanderer West Mine - Selukwe District.   
3167 Wedza Gold Mine - Marandellas District.   
    
    
WWW TANGANYIKA   
    
3200 Tanganyika (Old German East Africa.)   
3201 Gold in Tanganyika.   
3202 Tanganyika Concessions, Ltd.   
3203 Central Diamond Mines of Tanganyika Ltd.   
3204 Tanganyika Diamonds.   
3205 Equatorial Diamonds (Tanganyika) Ltd.   
3206 Mica in Tanganyika.   
3207 Tanganyika Central Gold Mines, Ltd.   
3208 Tanganyika Goldfields Ltd.   
3209 Dodoma Diamonds Ltd.   
3210 Diamonds in Tanganyika.   
3211 African Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.   
    
    
XXX MADAGASCAR   
    
3240 Madagascar.   
    
    
YYY NIGERIA   
    
3260 3260 Nigeria.   
3261 3261 Associated Tin Mines of Nigeria Ltd.   
3262 3262 Nigerian Railways and Harbours.   
3263 3263 Jantar Nigeria Co.   
3264 3264 Kaduna Syndicate.   
3265 3265 Tin Properties.   
3266 3266 Offin River Gold Estates.   
3267 3267 Baba River Tin Fields (Nigeria.)   
3268 3268 Naraguta (Nigeria.) Tin Mines.   
3269 3269 Juga Valley Tin Areas.   
3270 3270 Junction Tin Mine (Nigeria.)   
3271 3271 Ribon Valley (Nigeria.) Tin Fields.   
3272 3272 Bisichi Tin Co. (Nigeria.)   
3273 3273 Ex. Lands, Nigeria.   
3274 3274 Yarde Kerri Group Tin Mines.   
3275 3275 United Tin Areas of Nigeria.   
3276 3276 Kassa Mining Co.   
    
    
ZZZ BELGIAN CONGO   
    
3300 Belgian Congo.   
3301 Ciments du Katanga.   
3302 Forminiere (The.)   
3303 Geology of Belgian Congo   
3304 Gold in Belgian Congo Kilo Goldfields.   
3305 Katanga.   
3306 Pioneers of Belgian Congo.   
3307 Power Plants Belgian Congo.   
3308 Radium in Belgian Congo.   
3309 Railways in the Belgium Congo.   
3310 Tin in Belguim Congo.   
3311 Trabeka Company.   
3312 Union Miniere du Haut Katanga.   
    
    
AAAA BRITISH EAST AFRICA   
    
3340 British East Africa - Kenya - Uganda.   
3341 British East Africa Fibre and Industrial Co., Ltd.   
3342 Kenya.   
3343 Kenya Con. Goldfields.   
3344 South Central Africa - Owen Letcher.   
3345 Uganda.   
    
    
BBBB FRENCH CONGO   
    
3370 French Congo.