|
   
SEARCH
SEARCH ACROSS ALL COLLECTIONS
BROWSE COLLECTIONS
FINDING AIDS
 
TRUTH & RECONCILIATION COMMISSION (TRC) PROJECT
You are here: Collections Database/ collections
Inventory for AD2021 
Collection Index:SECURITY TRIALS. Trial Records. 1958-1982
Collection Name:SOUTH AFRICAN INSTITUTE OF RACE RELATIONS, Security trials 1958-1982
AD2021 Security trials, Court records, 1958-1982   
    
 Historical Papers Research Archive, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa, 2012 & 2017   
    
    
 Court Records Boxes 1 - 50 hard copy; Microfilm 46 reels   
    
 Archivist notes:   
 The initial digitisation of selected material was made possible by a grant from The Atlantic Philanthropies, including:   
 Item 14.1, Heads of Argument for the case Sathasivan Cooper and eight others was digitised in January 2012   
 Item 14.3, Court record including testimony of CM Williamson at the trial of Alan Morris Fine was digitised in April 2012   
 Item 15, Court record of the Barbara Anne Hogan trial was digitised in April 2012   
    
 The further digitisation of the remaining paper based court records was made possible by a generous grant from Carnegie Corporation. The court records which are contained on microfilm were digitised in 2017 by The Library, University of the Witwatersrand.   
    
    
 COLLECTION   
    
Neil Hudson Aggett and James Barron, box 1   
1.1 Neil Hudson Aggett - In the Magistrate's Court for the District of Johannesburg, 1982.   
 (Judgment - Pages 3519-3706).   
1.2 James Barron - In the Magistrate's Court for the Division of the Transvaal at Soweto.   
 (Judgment at the inquest into the deaths of James Barron and 113 others, 1977 (in Afrikaans) - Pages 1-55).   
    
G.J.E.G. Berger and D. Pillay, box 2   
 G.J.E.G Berger and D. Pillay - In the Regional Court for the Division Eastern Cape held at Port Elizabeth, 1981.   
2a Background information.   
2.1 Court Records - Volume 1 (Pages 1-53).   
2.2 Court Records - Volume 2 (Pages 54-114).   
2.3 Court Records - Volume 3 (Pages 115-195).   
2.4 Court Records - Volume 4 (Pages 196-285).   
2.5 Court Records - Volume 5 (Pages 286-386).   
    
G.J.E.G. Berger and D. Pillay, box 3   
 G.J.E.G Berger and D. Pillay - In the Regional Court for the Division Eastern Cape held at Port Elizabeth, 1981.   
3.6 Court Records - Volume 6 (Pages 387-480).   
3.7 Court Records - Volume 7 (Pages 481-590).   
3.8 Court Records - Volume 8 (Pages 591-600).   
3.9 Court Records - Volume 9 (Pages 672-802).   
3.1 Court Records - Volume 10 (Pages 803-826).   
    
Bethal Trial, box 4   
 In the Supreme Court of South Africa, South-Eastern Local Division,1978.   
 (Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hl   
4.1 Court Records (Pages 1-200).   
4.2 Court Records (Pages 201-400).   
4.3 Court Records (Pages 401-600).   
    
Bethal Trial, box 5   
 In the Supreme Court of South Africa, South-Eastern Local Division,1978.   
 (Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hl   
5.4 Court Records (Pages 601-800).   
5.5 Court Records (Pages 801-1000).   
5.6 Court Records (Pages 1001-1200).   
    
Bethal Trial, box 6   
 In the Supreme Court of South Africa, South-Eastern Local Division,1978.   
 (Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hl   
6.7 Court Records (Pages 1201-1400).   
6.8 Court Records (Pages 1401-1600).   
6.9 Court Records (Pages 1601-1800).   
    
Bethal Trial, box 7   
 In the Supreme Court of South Africa, South-Eastern Local Division,1978.   
 (Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hl   
7.1 Court Records (Pages 1801-2000).   
7.11 Court Records (Pages 2001-2200).   
7.12 Court Records (Pages 2201-2400).   
    
Bethal Trial, box 8   
 In the Supreme Court of South Africa, South-Eastern Local Division,1978.   
 (Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hl   
8.13 Court Records (Pages 2401-2600).   
8.14 Court Records (Pages 2601-2800).   
8.15 Court Records (Pages 2801-3000).   
    
Bethal Trial, box 9   
 In the Supreme Court of South Africa, South-Eastern Local Division,1978.   
 (Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hl   
9.16 Court Records (Pages 3001-3200).   
9.17 Court Records (Pages 3201-3400).   
9.18 Court Records (Pages 3401-3600).   
    
10 Bethal Trial, box 10   
 In the Supreme Court of South Africa, South-Eastern Local Division,1978.   
 (Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hl   
10.19 Court Records (Pages 3601-3800).   
10.2 Court Records (Pages 3801-4000).   
10.21 Court Records (Pages 4001-4200).   
10.22 Court Records (Pages 4201-4332).   
    
11 Bethal Trial, box 11   
 In the Supreme Court of South Africa, South-Eastern Local Division,1978.   
 (Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hl   
11.23 Court Records (Pages 4421-4600).   
11.24 Court Records (Pages 4601-4800).   
11.25 Court Records (Pages 4801-4955).   
    
 Trialists were Zephanie Mothopeng, John Ganya, Mark Shinners, Bennie Ntoele, Hamilton Keke, Michael Khala, Alfred Ntshali-Tshali, Julius Landingwe, Zolile Ndindwa, Moffat Zungu, Goodwell Moni, Jerome Kodisang, Michael Matsobane, Johnson Nyathi, Themba Hla   
    
12 Camagu - Christie, box 12   
12.1 Z. Camagu, Andile Gomi, Vuyo Qeqe - In the Supreme Court of South Africa, Division Eastern Cape held at Beaufort, 1978.   
12.1 Court Records - Pages 1-134.   
12.2 Renfrew Leslie Christie - In the Supreme Court of South Africa Appeal Division, 1980.   
12.2.1 Court Records - Volume 1 (Pages 1-98).   
12.2.2 Court Records - Volume 2 (Pages 99-199).   
12.2.3 Court Records - Volume 3 (Pages 200-319).   
12.2.4 Court Records - Volume 4 (Pages 320-380).   
    
13 Renfrew Leslie Christie, box 13   
 Renfrew Leslie Christie - In the Supreme Court of South Africa Appeal Division, 1980.   
13.5 Court Records - Volume 5 (Pages 381-488).   
13.6 Court Records - Volume 6 (Pages 489-611).   
13.7 Court Records - Volume 7 (Pages 612-741).   
13.8 Court Records - Volume 8 (Pages 742-850).   
    
14 Cooper - Haffejee, box 14   
14.1 Sathasivan Cooper and 8 others - In the Supreme Court of South Africa, Transvaal Provincial Division.   
 (Heads of Argument, 2 volumes, pp 1-168, 169-311)   
14.1.1 Sathasivan Cooper and 8 others, Heads of Argument - Volume 1 (Pages 1-168).   
14.1.2 Sathasivan Cooper and 8 others, Heads of Argument - Volume 2 (Pages 169-311).   
14.2 Sydney Digabane - In the Regional Court for the Division of the Transvaal, held in Johannesburg, 1982.   
 (Record in Afrikaans).   
14.2.1 Court Records (Pages 1-20).   
14.2.2 Court Records (Pages 134-146).   
14.3 The State vs. Allan Morris Fine - In the Regional Court for the Division of Transvaal, held at Johannesburg, 1982. (Case 41/2618/82)   
 (Evidence of Craig Michael Williamson - Pages 1-130).   
 (Annexure to charge sheet - 5pgs, 35-130 of court record).   
    
 BOX 14.2 - Themba H. Gwala and others.   
14.4 Themba H. Gwala and others - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appellate Division), 1980. Themba H. Gwala, Anton N. Xaba, John V. Nene, Vuximusi T. Magubane, Matthews T. Meyiwa, Azarta Ndebele, Zakhele E. Mdlalose, Joseph N. Nduli, Cleopas M. Ndhlovu   
 (Themba H. Gwala, Anton N. Xaba, John V. Nene, Vuximusi T. Magubane, Matthews T. Meyiwa, Azarta Ndebele, Zakhele E. Mdlalose, Joseph N. Nduli, Cleopas M. Ndhlovu).   
14.4.1 Court Records (Pages 17-33).   
14.4.2 Judgment (Pages 1-532).   
14.5 Hoosen Mia Haffejee - In the Magistrate's Court for the District of Durban, held at Durban, 1978.   
 (Finding on the inquest into H.M. Haffejee - Pages 349-364).   
    
15 Barbara Anne Hogan, 1982, box 15   
 The State vs. Barbara Anne Hogan - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Witwatersrand Local Division). (Case No. 163/82)   
15.1 Court Records - Volume 1 (Pages 1-100), 16th August 1982   
 (Plea, Cronwright, Marx, C.M.Williamson).   
15.2 Court Records - Volume 2 (Pages 101-200), 16th August 1982   
 (C.M.Williamson).   
15.3 Court Records - Volume 3 (Pages 201-300), 16th August 1982   
 (Seyffert, Abrie, Hogan).   
    
16 Barbara Anne Hogan, box 16   
 The State vs. Barbara Anne Hogan - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Witwatersrand Local Division). (Case No. 163/82)   
16.4 Court Records - Volume 4 (Pages 301-400), 16th August 1982   
 (Hogan, T.G.Lodge, Webster, Abrie).   
16.5 Court Records - Volume 5 (Pages 401-500), 16th August 1982   
 (T.G.Lodge, Miss Schreiner, Cronwright).   
16.6 Court Records - Volume 6 (Pages 501-593).   
 (Judgment).   
16.7 Court Records - Volume 7 (Pages 594-653).   
 (Judgment).   
    
17 Mziwamadoda Kolako, box 17   
 The State vs. Mziwamadoda Kolako and others - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division Eastern Cape held at Humansdorp, 1978.   
17.1 Court Records (Pages 1-212).   
17.2 Court Records (Pages 213-645).   
    
18 Mziwamadoda Kolako, box 18   
 The State vs. Mziwamadoda Kolako and others - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division Eastern Cape held at Humansdorp, 1978.   
18 Court Records (Pages 646-1046).   
    
19 Mary Masabale Loatse, box 19   
 The State vs. Mary Masabale Loatse and others - In the Magistrate's Court, District of Johannesburg, held in Johannesburg, 1982.   
 Also in the Supreme Court of South Africa (Transvaal Provincial Division), 1983 on appeal.   
 (Judgment, Appellant's and Respondent's Arguments pp 1-74, 1-46).   
19.1 Court Records (Pages 1-230).   
19.2 Court Records (Pages 231-421).   
    
20 Mary Masabale Loatse, box 20   
20 The State vs. Mary Masabale Loatse and others - In the Magistrate's Court, District of Johannesburg, held in Johannesburg, 1982.   
 Also in the Supreme Court of South Africa (Transvaal Provincial Division), 1983 on appeal.   
 (Judgment, Appellant's and Respondent's Arguments pp 1-74, 1-46).   
20.3 Court Records (Pages 422-621).   
20.4 Court Records (Pages 622-791).   
20.5 Judgment.   
    
21 Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana, box 21   
 The State vs. Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appeal Division), 1980.   
21a Charges.   
21.1.1 Court Records - Volume 1 (Pages 1-80).   
21.1.2 Court Records - Volume 2 (Pages 81-192).   
21.2.1 Court Records - Volume 3 (Pages 193-251).   
21.2.2 Court Records - Volume 4 (Pages 252-344).   
21.3.1 Court Records - Volume 5 (Pages 345-442).   
21.3.2 Court Records - Volume 6 (Pages 443-511).   
    
22 Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana, box 22   
 The State vs. Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appeal Division), 1980.   
22.4.1 Court Records - Volume 7 (Pages 512-613).   
22.4.2 Court Records - Volume 8 (Pages 614-709).   
22.5 Court Records - Volume 9 (Pages 710-794).   
22.6 Court Records - Volume 10 (Pages 795-875).   
22.7 Court Records - Volume 11 (Pages 876-976).   
    
23 Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana, box 23   
 The State vs. Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appeal Division), 1980.   
23.8.1 Court Records - Volume 12 (Pages 977-1079).   
23.8.2 Court Records - Volume 13 (Pages 1080-1177).   
23.9 Court Records - Volume 14 (Pages 1178-1284).   
23.1 Court Records - Volume 15 (Pages 1285-1378).   
23.11 Court Records - Volume 16 (Pages 1379-1477).   
    
24 Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana, box 24   
 The State vs. Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appeal Division), 1980.   
24.12 Court Records - Volume 17 (Pages 1478-1574).   
24.13 Court Records - Volume 19 (Pages 1676-1776).   
24.14 Court Records - Volume 20 (Pages 1777-1866).   
24.15 Court Records - Volume 21 (Pages 1867-1942).   
    
25 Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana, box 25   
 The State vs. Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appeal Division), 1980.   
25.16 Court Records - Volume 22 (Pages 1943-2013).   
25.17 Court Records - Volume 23 (Pages 2014-2077).   
25.18 Court Records - Volume 24 (Pages 2078-2140).   
25.19 Court Records - Volume 25 (Pages 2141-2216).   
    
26 Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana, box 26   
 The State vs. Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appeal Division), 1980.   
26.20.1 Court Records - Volume 26 (Pages 2217-2253).   
26.20.2 Court Records - Volume 27 (Pages 2254-2315).   
26.21.1 Court Records - Volume 28 (Pages 2316-2380).   
26.21.2 Court Records - Volume 29 (Pages 2381-2460).   
26.22 Court Records - Volume 30 (Pages 2461-2518).   
26.23 Court Records - Volume 31 (Pages 2519-2574).   
    
27 Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana, box 27   
 The State vs. Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appeal Division), 1980.   
27.24 Court Records - Volume 32 (Pages 2575-2642).   
27.25 Court Records - Volume 33 (Pages 2643-2695).   
27.26 Court Records - Volume 34 (Pages 2696-2751).   
    
28 Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana, box 28   
 The State vs. Ncimbithi Johnson Lubisi, Petrus Tsepo Mashigo and Naphtali Manana - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appeal Division), 1980.   
28.27 Court Records - Volume 35 (Pages 2752-2838).   
28.28 Court Records - Volume 36 (Pages 2839-2910).   
28.29 Court Records - Volume 32 (Pages 2911-2982).   
    
29 Ceaserina Makhoere, box 29   
 The State vs. Ceaserina Makhoere - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division of the Transvaal held at Pretoria, 1977.   
29.1 Court Records (Pages 1-145).   
    
30 Samuel Malepane and John Thabiso Moethudi, box 30   
 Samuel Malepane and John Thabiso Moethudi - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Witwatersrand Division), 1977.   
30.1 Court Records (Pages 1-630).   
    
31 Mashinini - Mluleki, box 31   
31.1 Vincent Mashinini, Garnet Mahlangeni and Paul Fakudu - In the Supreme Court of South Africa, Transvaal Provincial Division, 1977.   
 (Judgment).   
31.2 Cedric Radcliffe Mayson - In the Supreme Court of South Africa, Transvaal Provincial Division, 1983.   
 Court Records - Incomplete).   
31.2a Vusumuzi Lucas Mbatha - In the Supreme Court of South Africa, Natal Provincial Division, Pietermaritzburg, 1978.   
 (Court Records).   
31.2b W.L. Mbete and 52 others - In the Magistrate's Court for the Regional Division of Transvaal held at Johannesburg, 1980.   
 (Court Records).   
31.3 Samson Sipho Mdushane and 3 others - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division, Eastern Cape held at Port Elizabeth, 1978.   
 (Court Records).   
31.4 George Editor Mluleki, Simon Mlonyeni, Phila Nkayi - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division, Eastern Cape held at Port Elizabeth, 1978.   
 (Court Records).   
    
32 Thella Simon Mogoerane, Jerry Semano Mosololi and Thabo Marcus Motaung, box 32   
 Thella Simon Mogoerane, Jerry Semano Mosololi and Thabo Marcus Motaung - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Transvaal Provincial Division), 1982.   
32.1 Court Records - Volume 1 (Pages 1-86).   
32.2 Court Records - Volume 2 (Pages 87-189).   
32.3 Court Records - Volume 3 (Pages 190-292).   
32.4 Court Records - Volume 4 (Pages 293-392).   
32.5 Court Records - Volume 5 (Pages 393-492).   
    
33 Thella Simon Mogoerane, Jerry Semano Mosololi and Thabo Marcus Motaung, box 33   
 Thella Simon Mogoerane, Jerry Semano Mosololi and Thabo Marcus Motaung - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Transvaal Provincial Division), 1982.   
33.6 Court Records - Volume 6 (Pages 493-582).   
33.7 Court Records - Volume 7 (Pages 583-696).   
33.8 Court Records - Volume 8 (Pages 697-774a).   
33.9 Court Records - Volume 9 (Pages 775-862).   
33.1 Court Records - Volume 10 (Pages 863-970).   
33.11 Court Records - Volume 11 (Pages 971-1050).   
33.12 Court Records - Volume 12 (Pages 1051-1106).   
33.13 Court Records - Volume 13 (Pages 1107-1180).   
    
34 Thella Simon Mogoerane, Jerry Semano Mosololi and Thabo Marcus Motaung, box 34   
 Thella Simon Mogoerane, Jerry Semano Mosololi and Thabo Marcus Motaung - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Transvaal Provincial Division), 1982.   
34.14 Court Records - Volume 14 (Pages 1181-1248).   
34.15 Court Records - Volume 15 (Pages 1249-1321).   
34.16 Court Records - Volume 16 (Pages 1322-1391).   
34.17 Court Records - Volume 17 (Pages 1392-1468).   
34.18 Court Records - Volume 18 (Pages 1469-1519).   
34.19 Court Records - Volume 19 (Pages 1520-1574).   
    
35 Moilwa - Moroney, box 35   
35.1 George Moilwa, Amanda Kwadi, Samuel Tsele - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division of the Southern Transvaal held at Krugersdorp, 1983.   
35.1a Court Records (Pages 1-80).   
35.1b Court Records (Pages 81-161).   
35.2 Sean Moroney - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appellate Division), 1978.   
 (Judgment).   
    
36 Archibald Monty Mzimyathi and Bingo Bently, box 36   
 Archibald Monty Mzimyathi and Bingo Bently - In the Magistrate's Court for the District Johannesburg held at Johannesburg, 1979.   
36.1 Court Records - Volume 1 (Pages 1-128).   
36.2 Court Records - Volume 2 (Pages 129-258).   
36.3 Court Records - Volume 3 (Pages 259-388).   
    
37 Archibald Monty Mzimyathi and Bingo Bently, box 37   
 Archibald Monty Mzimyathi and Bingo Bently - In the Magistrate's Court for the District Johannesburg held at Johannesburg, 1979.   
37.4 Court Records - Volume 4 (Pages 389-519).   
37.5 Court Records - Volume 5 (Pages 520-649).   
37.6 Court Records - Volume 6 (Pages 650-779).   
    
38 Archibald Monty Mzimyathi and Bingo Bently, box 38   
 Archibald Monty Mzimyathi and Bingo Bently - In the Magistrate's Court for the District Johannesburg held at Johannesburg, 1979.   
38.7 Court Records - Volume 7 (Pages 780-908).   
38.8 Court Records - Volume 8 (Pages 909-1013).   
38.9 Court Records - Volume 9 (Pages 1017-1079).   
    
39 Nkandi - Ntsele, box 39   
39.1 Victor Nkandi - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (South West Africa Division), 1977.   
 Court Records (Pages 1-12).   
39.2 Bhekizitha Oliver Nqubelani - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Cape of Good Hope Provincial Division), 1980.   
 Court Records (Pages 1-150).   
39.3 Bongani Emmanuel Ntsele and Themba Samuel Xulu - In the Magistrate's Court for the Natal Regional Division held at Durban.   
 Court Records (Pages 1-346).   
    
40 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko, box 40   
 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division of the Southern Transvaal held at Kempton Park.   
40.1 Court Records - Volume 1 (Pages 1-100).   
40.2 Court Records - Volume 2 (Pages 101-200).   
40.3 Court Records - Volume 3 (Pages 201-300).   
40.4 Court Records - Volume 4 (Pages 301-400).   
40.5 Court Records - Volume 5 (Pages 401-500).   
    
41 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko, box 41   
 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division of the Southern Transvaal held at Kempton Park.   
41.6 Court Records - Volume 6 (Pages 501-600).   
41.7 Court Records - Volume 7 (Pages 601-700).   
41.8 Court Records - Volume 8 (Pages 701-800).   
41.9 Court Records - Volume 9 (Pages 801-900).   
41.1 Court Records - Volume 10 (Pages 901-1000).   
    
42 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko, box 42   
 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division of the Southern Transvaal held at Kempton Park.   
42.11 Court Records - Volume 11 (Pages 1001-1100).   
42.12 Court Records - Volume 12 (Pages 1101-1200).   
42.13 Court Records - Volume 13 (Pages 1201-1300).   
42.14 Court Records - Volume 14 (Pages 1301-1400).   
42.15 Court Records - Volume 15 (Pages 1401-1500).   
42.16 Court Records - Volume 16 (Pages 1501-1600).   
    
43 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko, box 43   
 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division of the Southern Transvaal held at Kempton Park.   
43.17 Court Records - Volume 17 (Pages 1601-1700).   
43.18 Court Records - Volume 18 (Pages 1701-1800).   
43.19 Court Records - Volume 19 (Pages 1801-1900).   
43.2 Court Records - Volume 20 (Pages 1901-2000).   
43.21 Court Records - Volume 21 (Pages 2001-2100).   
    
44 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko, box 44   
 Stanley Radebe, Ephraim Mthuthuzele Madalane, Ernest Lebana Mohakala and Innocentia Nonkululeka Mazibuko - In the Regional Court for the Regional Division of the Southern Transvaal held at Kempton Park.   
44.22 Court Records - Volume 22 (Pages 2101-2200).   
44.23 Court Records - Volume 23 (Pages 2201-2300).   
44.24 Court Records - Volume 24 (Pages 2301-2400).   
44.25 Court Records - Volume 25 (Pages 2401-2500).   
44.26 Court Records - Volume 26 (Pages 2501-2572).   
    
45 Solomon Rakgatsi and V. Nkosi, box 45   
 Solomon Rakgatsi and V. Nkosi - In the Magistrate's Court for the District of Johannesburg held at Johannesburg, 1978.   
45.1 Court Records - March 30, 1978.   
45.2 Court Records - March 21, 1978.   
    
46 Sekete-Sishange, box 46   
46.1 John Mofokeng Sekete and others - Natal Provincial Division, 1977.   
 (Indictment).   
46.2 Theba Lordwish Sishange - In the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division, 1978.   
 (Court Records).   
    
47 Anthony Bobby Tsotsobe, Johannes Shabangu and David Moise, box 47   
 Anthony Bobby Tsotsobe, Johannes Shabangu and David Moise - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appellate Division), 1981.   
47.1 Court Records - Volume 1 (Pages 1-63).   
47.2 Court Records - Volume 2 (Pages 64-158).   
47.3 Court Records - Volume 3 (Pages 159-252).   
47.4 Court Records - Volume 4 (Pages 253-336).   
47.5 Court Records - Volume 5 (Pages 337-435).   
47.6 Court Records - Volume 6 (Pages 436-537).   
    
48 Anthony Bobby Tsotsobe, Johannes Shabangu and David Moise, box 48   
 Anthony Bobby Tsotsobe, Johannes Shabangu and David Moise - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appellate Division), 1981.   
48.7 Court Records - Volume 7 (Pages 538-633).   
48.8 Court Records - Volume 8 (Pages 634-704).   
48.9 Court Records - Volume 9 (Pages 705-775).   
48.1 Court Records - Volume 10 (Pages 776-864).   
48.11 Court Records - Volume 11 (Pages 865-894).   
48.12 Court Records - Volume 12 (Pages 895-929).   
    
49 Anthony Bobby Tsotsobe, Johannes Shabangu and David Moise, box 49   
 Anthony Bobby Tsotsobe, Johannes Shabangu and David Moise - In the Supreme Court of South Africa (Appellate Division), 1981.   
49.13 Court Records - Volume 13 (Pages 930-956).   
49.14 Court Records - Volume 14 (Pages 957-990).   
49.15 Court Records - Volume 15 (Pages 991-1023).   
49.16 Court Records - Volume 16 (Pages 1024-1045).   
49.17 Court Records - Volume 17 (Pages 1046-1127).   
49.18 Court Records - Volume 18 (Pages 1128-1157).   
49.19 Court Records - Volume 19 (Pages 1158-1186).   
49.2 Court Records - Volume 20 (Pages 1187-1202).   
49.21 Court Records - Volume 21 (Pages 1203-1223).   
49.22 Court Records - Volume 22 (Pages 1224-1246).   
49.23 Court Records - Volume 23 (Pages 1247-1309).   
    
50 Twala - Van der Werff, box 50   
50.1 Wilson Welile Chief Twala and 10 others - In the Supreme Court of South Africa, Special Court sifting at Kempton Park, 1979.   
 (Judgment).   
50.2 Gerhardus Hendrikus van der Werff - In the Magistrate's Court for the District Johannesburg held at Johannesburg, 1981.   
 (Court Records).   
    
51 Lists of witnesses for various trials. (33 items)   
 Arranged alphabetically by name of the first defendant. The court records of these cases are on microfilm or in hard format.   
51.1 Beytach, Gonville Aubie French   
51.2 Dlanjwa, Mlamli   
51.3 Faku, Christopher Nceba   
51.4 Mziwamadoda, Kalako   
51.5 Kgokong, Mposeng Jairus   
51.6 Maboyana, V   
51.7 Madondo, Sipho Aaron   
51.8 Majatladi, J.K   
51.9 Makeke, Vuma Dennis   
51.1 Makhoere, Ceaserina   
51.11 Malepane, Samuel   
51.12 Maphike, Nto Mitta   
51.13 Mbatha, Vusumuzi Lucas   
51.14 Mbete, W.L   
51.15 Mdushane, Samson Sipho   
51.16 Moeketsi, Simon Lucky   
51.17 Molefe, Bushy Petrus   
51.18 Molefe, Shadrach Serame   
51.19 Molobi, Eric   
51.2 Nchabeleng, Elleck Mamagashe   
51.21 Ngobese, Sithembiso Ernest   
51.22 Nqubelani, Bhekizitha Oliver   
51.23 Ntsele, Bongani Emmanuel   
51.24 Pasiya, Edison Mpumelelo   
51.25 Qumbella, Mountain   
51.26 Rakgatsi, S   
51.27 Serokolo, M.K   
51.28 Sexwale, Mosima Gabriel   
51.29 Shabalala, David   
51.3 Sithole, Thembinkosi Abner   
51.31 Tabalaza, Lungile   
51.32 Twala, Wilson Welile Chief   
51.33 Zongezile, George Saphole   
    
 PLEASE NOTE: The court records listed below, which are contained on microfilm (mfm) have been digitised and will be available on the HP-AtoM website.   
    
52 Trials, Reel 1, mfm   
52.1 State vs J.D Richardson, 1958   
52.2 State vs Philip Nqubane and others, 1960   
52.3 State vs Obed Majake, Yallance Neamane, Zachius Moleto, 1960   
52.4 State vs Z.B. Molete   
52.5 State vs O. Gumede and another   
52.6 State vs J. Ntsoane and others   
52.7 State vs Kaleb Matshabe and 18 others, 1963   
 One of the accused in the trial was Jacob Zuma.   
52.8 Leaving RSA without a passport   
52.9a State vs P. Beyleveld and 2 others   
52.9b State vs P. Beyleveld and 2 others, Reason for judgment - J. Kennedy   
    
53 Trials, Reel 2, mfm   
53.1 State vs P. Beyleveld and 2 others - reason for judgment - J. Kennedy continued   
53.2 State vs P. Beyleveld and 2 others - reason for judgment - J. Kennedy continued   
53.3 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 1-3   
53.4 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol4-6 pp 415-813   
53.5 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 7-9 pp 814-1210   
53.6 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 10-12 pp 1211-1629   
53.7 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 13-15 pp 1770-2044   
53.8 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 16-17 pp 2045-2216   
    
54 Trials, Reel 3, mfm   
54.1 Vol 18 pp 2216-2377 G.A. ffrench-Beytagh continued   
54.2 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 19-21 pp 2377-2504   
54.3 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 22-24 Exhibits   
54.4 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 25-27 "   
54.5 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 27A-29   
54.6 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 30-32 Exhibits   
54.7 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg v 33-35   
54.8 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 36   
    
55 Trials, Reel 4, mfm   
55.1 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 37-38   
55.2 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 39-41 Exhibits   
55.3 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 42-44 Exhibits   
55.4 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 45-47Exhibits   
55.5 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol 48-A-Bexhibits   
55.6 Gonville Aubie ffrench-Beytagh, Dean of Johannesburg Vol C+D - Index to exhibits   
55.7 Grounds of appeal and state argument I-II & IV   
    
56 Trials, Reel 5, mfm   
56.1 Vol IV pp40-135 G.A. ffrench-Beytagh continued   
56.2 State vs Makatezi and 2 others, pp 1-153, 333-406, 591-741, 775-906   
56.3 State vs E. Ismael and others   
56.4 State vs E. Dudumasie and another   
56.5 State vs J. Majiba   
56.6 State vs L. Nkaba, V. Mini, W. Khanyingo   
56.7 State vs A. Mashaba and 9 others   
56.8 State vs W. Mkwayi and 4 others   
56.9 State vs S.I. Salojee and others   
56.10 State vs R.M. Sobukwe, S. Naidoo   
56.11 State vs I. heymann, M.D. Ingake, M. Maghati and 20 others   
56.12 State vs Paul Joseph   
56.13 State vs H.T. Fleisch - judgment   
56.14 State vs Ephraim Mabuso and 9 others Vols 2-7   
    
57 Trials, Reel 6,mfm   
57.1 State vs Ephraim Mabuso and 9 others " 9-12 Appeal, judgment Vol 1-2   
57.2 State vs Petrus Ngubazana and 10 others   
57.3 State vs Neville Alexander and others   
57.4 State vs W. Khanyile and 13 others   
57.5 State vs Diliza J. Manikana and 30 others   
57.6 State vs Jackson Nkosiyane, Nicodemus Nogcantsi Vols 1-3   
57.7 State vs J.S.P. Molefe   
57.8 State vs Tommy Charliman   
57.9 State vs B.S. Ramotse   
57.10 State vs N.W. Mandela   
57.11 State vs S. Ndukuana and 4 others Vols 8-11 + list of exhibits   
57.12 State vs Victor Nkandi, 1977, S.W. Africa   
57.13 State vs S. Ndukuana and 4 others Vols 1-2, pp 1-242   
    
58 Trials, Reel 7, mfm   
58.1 State vs S. Ndukuana and 4 others continued, Vols 4-19 exhibits and judgments   
58.2 State vs M. Victory and 7 others   
58.2.1 State vs M. Victory and 7 others, Exhibits, Vol 2 - Vol 1-3   
58.2.2 State vs M. Victory and 7 others, Exhibits & analysis of exhibits   
58.2.3 State vs M. Victory and 7 others, Vol 4-6   
58.2.4 State vs M. Victory and 7 others, Vol 7 - Head of Arguments by accused   
58.2.5 State vs M. Victory and 7 others, Exhibits Vol 2 and analysis   
    
59 Trials, Reel 8, mfm   
59.1 State vs S.Ndukuana and 4 others exhibits Vol.2 and analysis   
59.2 State vs Kader Hassim and others Vols 1-12 to p. 2318   
59.2.1 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 1   
59.2.2 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 2   
59.2.3 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 3   
59.2.4 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 4   
59.2.5 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 5   
59.2.6 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 6   
59.2.7 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 7   
59.2.8 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 8   
59.2.9 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 9   
59.2.10 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 10   
59.2.11 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 11   
59.2.12 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 12   
    
60 Trials, Reel 9, mfm   
60.1 State vs Kader Hassim and others, continued, Vols 12-24 to p.4530   
60.1.1 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 12   
60.1.2 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 13   
60.1.3 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 14   
60.1.4 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 15   
60.1.5 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 16   
60.1.6 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 17   
60.1.7 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 18   
60.1.8 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 19   
60.1.9 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 20   
60.1.10 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 21   
60.1.11 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 22   
60.1.12 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 23   
60.1.13 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 24   
    
61 Trials, Reel 10, mfm   
61.1 State vs Kader Hassim and others, continued, Vols 24-37   
61.1.1 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 24   
61.1.2 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 25   
61.1.3 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 26   
61.1.4 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 27   
61.1.5 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 28   
61.1.6 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 29   
61.1.7 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 30   
61.1.8 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 31   
61.1.9 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 32   
61.1.10 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 33   
61.1.11 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 34   
61.1.12 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 35   
61.1.13 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 36   
61.1.14 State vs Kader Hassim and others, Vol 37   
61.2 State vs Hekizitha Oliver Nqubelani   
61.3 State vs Bongani Emanuel Ntsele, Themba Samuel Xulu   
61.4 State vs John Mofokeng Seketi and 10 others, Ceaserina Makhoere: judgment   
    
62 Trials 1966, Reel 11, mfm   
62.1 State vs David Ernst, Rowley Israel Arenstein, Joseph Finkelstein, documents, letters, reports, notes   
62.2 State vs David Ernst, Rowley Israel Arenstein, Joseph Finkelstein, court record p.976-1422   
62.3 State vs David Ernst, Rowley Israel Arenstein, Joseph Finkelstein, indictments and further particulars, p 1-324   
62.4 State vs David Ernst, Rowley Israel Arenstein, Joseph Finkelstein, indictments and further particulars, p 500-750   
62.5 State vs David Ernst, Rowley Israel Arenstein, Joseph Finkelstein, indictments and further particulars, p 751-975   
    
63 Trials, Reel 12, mfm, negative   
63.1 State vs Mziwamadoda Kalako and others   
63.2 State vs Maboyana   
63.3 State vs Molefe   
63.4 State vs Makeke   
63.5 State vs G.Saphole and 2 others   
63.6 State vs N.M. Maphike   
    
64 Trials, Reel 13, mfm   
64.1 State vs Mziwamadoda Kalako & Others   
64.2 State vs V. Maboyana   
64.3 State vs S.S. Molefe   
64.4 State vs V.D. Makeke   
64.5 State vs Z.G. Saphole & 2 Others   
64.6 State vs N.M. Maphike   
    
65 Trials, Reel 14, mfm, negative   
65.1 State vs Lucas Mbatha   
65.2 State vs Eric Molobi   
    
66 Trials, Reel 15, mfm, negative   
66.1 Steven Bantu Biko Inquest   
    
67 Trials, Reel 16, mfm   
67.1 Steven Bantu Biko Inquest   
    
68 Trials, Reel 17, mfm, negative   
68.1 State vs Christopher Faku and M.J. Gaba   
    
69 Trials, Reel 18, mfm, negative   
69.1 State vs Christopher Faku and M.J. Gaba   
    
70 Trials - Terrorism charge, Reel 19, mfm, negative   
70.1 State vs Thomas Velaphi Masuku, Stephen Themba Nkosi, Richard Sipho Chauke   
70.2 State vs Johannes Paul Langa   
70.3 State vs Mondy Johannes Motloung and Solomon Mahlangu   
    
71 Trials - Terrorism charge, Reel 20, mfm   
71.1 State vs Thomas Velaphi Masuku, Stephen Themba Nkosi, Richard Sipho Chauke   
71.2 State vs Johannes Paul Langa   
71.3 State vs Mondy Johannes Motloung & Solomon Mahlangu   
    
72 Trials, Reel 21, mfm   
72.1 State vs J.C. Hoffman, J. Parker, I. Jackson   
72.2 State vs Victor Nkandi   
72.3 State vs Vincent Mashinini, Garnet Mahlangeni, Paul Fakudu   
72.4 State vs Zuko Camagu, Andile Gomi, Vuyo Qeqe   
72.5 State vs Sipho Aaron Madondo   
72.6 State vs George Editor Mluleki, Simon Mlonyeni, Phila Nkayi   
72.7 State vs Bushy Petrus Molefe   
72.8 State vs Xolile Msenge   
72.9 State vs Mposeng Jairus Kgokong   
72.10 State vs Elleck Mamashe Nchabeleng   
    
73 Trials, Reel 22, mfm   
73.1 State vs Thembinkosi A. Mohlomi and Samuel T. Mohlomi   
    
74 Trials, Reel 23,mfm   
74.1 State vsDinake Malepe and 13 others, 1963   
    
75 Trials, Reel 24, mfm, negative   
75.1 State vs Xolile Msenge   
75.2 State vs J.C. Hoffman, J. Parker, I Jackson   
75.3 State vs Vincent Mashinini, Garnet Mahlangeni, Paul Fakudu   
    
76 Trials, Reel 25, mfm, negative   
76.1 State vs Molokeng Nayo   
    
77 Trials, Reel 26, mfm   
77.1 State vs Sixthembiso Ernest Ngobese and 6 others   
    
78 Trials, Reel 27, mfm   
78.1 State vs Sixthembiso Ernest Ngobese and 6 others   
    
79 Trials, Reel 28, mfm, negative   
79.1 State vs Sixthembiso Ernest Ngobese and 6 others   
    
80 Trials, Reel 29, mfm, negative   
80.1 State vs Sixthembiso Ernest Ngobese and 6 others   
    
81 Trials, Reel 30, mfm, negative   
81.1 State vs S. Ndukuana and others, case no. CC 72/76   
    
82 Trials, Reels 31-33, mfm, positive and negative   
82.1 State vs Bongani Emmanuel Ntsele and Themba Samuel Xulu   
82.2 State vs Sydney Digabane   
82.3 Inquest into the death of Lungile Tabalaza   
82.4 State vs Solomon Mahlangu, Judgment and Petitions   
82.5 State vs Mlamli Dlanjwa and Gordon Modemowagae   
    
83 Trials, Reel 34, mfm, negative   
83.1 State vs Samuel Malepane and John Thabiso Moethudi   
83.2 State vs David Shabalala, Joseph Mahlangu, Simon Matebele, Norman Twala, Pascalas Zulu   
    
84 Trials, Reel 35, mfm, negative   
84.1 State vs Edison Mphumelelo Pasiya, Lawrence Fezile Muula, Boy Makana, Cornelius Kota   
    
85 Trials, Reel 36, mfm   
85.1 State vs Edison Mphumelelo Pasiya, Lawrence Fezile Muula, Boy Makana, Cornelius Kota   
    
86 Trials, Reel 37, mfm   
86.1 State vs Edison Mphumelelo Pasiya, Lawrence Fezile Muula, Boy Makana, Cornelius Kota   
    
87 Trials, Reel 38, mfm, negative   
87.1 M.G. Sexwale and 11 others: summary of the evidence   
    
88 Trials, Reel 39, mfm, negative   
88.1 Thembinkosi A. Mohlomi and Samuel T. Mohlomi - see item no. 73.1, Reel 22   
    
89 Trials, Reel 40, mfm, negative   
89.1 State vs W.W.C. Twala and 10 others   
 Vol 1-3, pages 1-800   
    
90 Trials, Reel 41, mfm, negative   
90.1 State vs W.W.C. Twala and 10 others   
 Vol 3-8, pages 801-2000   
    
91 Trials, Reel 42, mfm, negative   
91.1 State vs W.W.C. Twala and 10 others   
 Vol 8 - Exhibit Vol C29-55   
    
92 Trials, Reel 43, mfm, negative   
92.1 State vs W.W.C. Twala and 10 others   
 Exhibits Vol C29-55 - UBC Minutes 372, 29 July 1976   
    
93 Trials, Reel 44, mfm, negative   
93.1 State vs W.W.C. Twala and 10 others   
 UBC Minutes 373, 26 August 1976 - Bantu Education material   
    
94 Trials, Reel 45, mfm   
94.1 State vs T.H. Gwala, Anton N. Xaba, John V. Nene, Vusimusi, T. Magubane, Mathews M. Meyiwa, Azarta Ndebele, Zakhele E. Mdlalose, Joseph N. Nduli, Cleopas M. Ndhlovu   
 Vol 1-39   
    
95 Trials, Reel 46, mfm   
95.1 State vs T.H. Gwala, Anton N. Xaba, John V. Nene, Vusimusi, T. Magubane, Mathews M. Meyiwa, Azarta Ndebele, Zakhele E. Mdlalose, Joseph N. Nduli, Cleopas M. Ndhlovu   
 Vol 20-39, including Exhibits from Vol 33-39